GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Popular automatic website translation tool

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Tue Dec 18, 2012 6:20 pm

Hi,
You need to create cname records. I have sent the instructions by PM. Please let me know if you have any questions.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:44 pm

created the following:
en.notebook-discount.it CNAME ani.tdn.gtranslate.net 86400 0

Operate with GTranslate Pro version OFF
Operate with GTranslate Enterprise ON

if i type:
es.notebook-discount.it

Your license is inactive or expired, please purchase GTranslate Enterprise!

if i click on eng flag:

http://www.notebook-discount.it/en/en/

i have error
help
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:20 pm

the en/en solved..but still prblem with:
1 - licence
2 - if i click to flag and the go to another page, it reverts always to main language site, doesnt memorize the user choice of language.
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:43 am

Hi,
We will check the license. Please enable "operate with Enterprise" option in the GTranslate free module settings.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:55 am

Operate with GTranslate Enterprise is ON
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:38 pm

Hi,
The GTranslate Enterprise license is active but es.notebook-discount.it doesn't point to our server. You should create cname records. Please let me know if you have any problems with the configuration.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:35 am

hello, i have the following:
en.notebook-discount.it CNAME ani.tdn.gtranslate.net 86400 0

but trasnlation is full of % ..pls help.
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Edvard » Fri Dec 21, 2012 2:11 pm

Hi,

When you see % sign, it means that it is queued for translation. If you start browsing your site more content will be discovered and translated.

You don't need to take any actions about that and crawlers will do the job for you and over time everything will be translated on your site.

Please use a new topic if you have further questions.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Previous

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest