Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Popular automatic website translation tool

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 1:05 am

Well I have been trying to persuade them but they stick to the policy at present. So I don't any other way to make it work. To go to another hosting is impossible because last week I renewed my hosting contract with them.

I hope you have a answer for me....
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:12 am

It will not work in that case.

I'm finalizing a special version for Joomla in the next 2-3 days. If you wait probably it will work, since it doesn't require self connections. But your server should be able to connect to external sites for translations.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:15 pm

Ok I will wait for that. If in case the external connection doesn't work I can put a request with them to make it possible.

Anyway I will and see ( can't do more then that ;) )
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Thu Oct 06, 2011 4:25 am

Please check your email.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:59 am

I did but what do I have to do now? Is it the same story?
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:20 pm

Did you install the Joomla plugin and enable it?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Fri Oct 07, 2011 10:46 pm

I installed the plugin but it doesn't work. I didn't fill in a Google API because that will cost me money. Also I would like to see it as flags but although that I configured it like that it doesn't show.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Fri Oct 07, 2011 10:58 pm

Correction with the flags is ok now only the rest is not working. I selected the option redirect because that others are not working.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:56 am

Please enable the GTranslate plugin and also turn on debug with no translation option, so http://vivacomputers.nl/en/ will not show 404 error page.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:01 pm

Well did that and still it doesn't work. I enabled it and changed ot to were you told me. In the module it is like this:

Module Class Suffix
Translation method On Fly (jQuery)
Load jQuery library On
Look Flags
Flag size 16
Orientation Horizontal
Operate with GTranslate Pro version On
Open translated page in new window Off
Analytics On
Site Language Dutch

Google Default I can not use because it doesn't show flags. When I put /en behind my url I get the following message: You don't have appropriate license for your http://www.vivacomputers.nl. Please purchase GTranslate Pro license or go back. so that is not good also.

Update: I turned of the plugin because when turned on it causes trouble with my url's.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:34 am

Can you give me admin backend access? I'll try to fix it for you.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:16 am

I have send you a PM.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:15 pm

Edvard it is done as you requested. They have put it on the whitelist so it should work. I will hear from you.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:04 pm

Finally!!!

You can check English here: http://www.vivacomputers.nl/en/

You need to change the alias for Sitemap to not conflict with nl language code.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:56 am

Eehh not good yet. Yes frontpage gets translated in english and that's it. The rest of the menu's is not working and when I by example want to login on the frontpage it gives an error.

Please this is becoming an neverending story..... :(

Please fix it back to normal because people need to login to see there tickets etc. Also I want to use the flags as language selector and that is not working also.

Update: I turned of the gtranslate plugin and after that the menu's are working again. The login problem is perhaps due to some other work from another company (they allready know about it).
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:24 pm

I turned of the module now also because this was causing a conflict with the login module. When I pressed up in my site on login I got error and the dropdown menu didn't work. Now I turned of GTranslate module and it is all working as it should be.

I am wondering if this is coming to a good end because every time I am running into new problems...... :?

I can see that even with all the plugins and module the translation is working. How can I put a language selector with flags?

Another thing is that when I have it by example in spanish it makes it like this: http://www.vivacomputers.nl/es/nl/diensten.html so that can't work. I think this is what you are referring to change something in the sitemap only I don't know how to do that.
Last edited by ViVa Computers 2 on Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:28 pm

I have just checked your menu with and without the plugin enabled and there was no difference in behavior. I also checked another page for translation and it was OK: http://www.vivacomputers.nl/en/info.html

Let me know what exactly doesn't work, so I can take appropriate actions.

You need to enable the GTranslate module and use Redirect translation method with Pro option turned on to enable the language selector.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:59 pm

I turned on the module and so far the login part up in the site is working. Now I only get 404 when I press on a flag. I checked the settings as you told me.
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby Edvard » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:02 pm

Currently the GTranslate plugin is disabled. You need to enable it.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate Pro almost done but....

Postby ViVa Computers 2 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:07 pm

Well indeed it translates only when I press something from the dropdown menu it gives 404
ViVa Computers 2
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 pm
Location: Helmond, The Netherlands

PreviousNext

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron