Use Gtranslate Free over https

Popular automatic website translation tool

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby saurabh » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:59 am

Hi Yana,
Sorry I thought it is working but it is not. It is the same. Check the link https://capitalplus.com/
you can check the error in console.
saurabh
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:37 am

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:38 pm

Hi,
I have just checked your website and was able to see the translated version with https.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby saurabh » Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:13 pm

Hi Yana,
It is still not working at my end even I have cleared browser cache and also looked into other browser too.
Console says :
Mixed Content: The page at 'https://capitalplus.com/' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure script 'http://translate.google.com/translate_a/element.js?cb=googleTranslateElementInit2'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.
saurabh
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:37 am

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Thu Apr 02, 2015 11:56 am

Hi,
I have sent the package. Please check your email.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby saurabh » Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:36 pm

Thank you Yana
I can see the dropdown box but I can not see the flags. I just need flags. English and Spanish mostly.
I guess you have fixed code with the dropdown only and it is coming with full dropdown no matter what. You can check on the site : https://capitalplus.com
I have sent you details for login to check the site.
saurabh
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:37 am

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:52 pm

Hi,
Please use "redirect" or "On Fly" translation methods.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby saurabh » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:14 pm

Hi yana,
I already have tried that and it is not working, no matter what I select I do not get flags and getting only dropdown
saurabh
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:37 am

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Sat Apr 04, 2015 12:48 am

Hi,

I reinstalled the module and can see the flags. Please check.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby sidonio » Thu Apr 09, 2015 12:51 pm

Hi There,
I have also a problem. I have Joomla 2.5.28 + GTranslate 3.0.x.33 Free. Pages are completely in https and after running a report that is blocked insecure content. It just makes me GT. When I open the page in http, so it does not translate at all. Thank you for your support, Zdenek
sidonio
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Thu Apr 09, 2015 3:34 pm

Hi,
Please give me your email address and I'll send the latest version.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Nikolay Mizin » Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:14 pm

Please help me! GTranslate does not runnig on my https site. CMS Joomla! 3.4.1 Stable + GTranslate 3.0.x.33 Free. Best regards Nikolay.
Nikolay Mizin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:42 am

Hi,
Please give me your email address and I'll send the latest version.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Nikolay Mizin » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:37 am

Yana wrote:Hi,
Please give me your email address and I'll send the latest version.


How to send email?
Link to Joomla! Extensions Directory gives me error message.

GTranslate
This extension has been unpublished for the following reason:

UR12: General Guideline Violation

View error codes
The JED will not link to a site that distributes non-GPL Joomla extensions. Please see: http://extensions.joomla.org/support/kn ... checklists List C1 Item 1
Nikolay Mizin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:52 pm

Hi,
You can send your email address by PM.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Nikolay Mizin » Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:34 pm

Thank you so much!
GTranslator works normally.
But Dropdown menu with language list does not work.
I can not select items by mouse.
It's only for Mozila Fire Fox.
GTtranslator On other brousers run normally.
Best regards!
Nikolay.
Nikolay Mizin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:00 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Tue Apr 21, 2015 12:57 pm

Dear Nikolay,

The dropdown list should work with all browser. Please post your website address and I'll check it. If you mean the flags inside the dropdown list with the default select tag it works only for FireFox. But you can create another dropdown to have flags inside.


Thanks!
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby littlesnack » Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:56 pm

I have the same problem! Joomla 3 and mod_gtranslate3.0.x.32.zip
littlesnack
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:52 pm

Hi,
Please send me your email address.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby shellok » Sat May 02, 2015 1:52 pm

Please help me! GTranslate does not runnig on my https site. CMS Joomla! 3.4.1 Stable
shellok
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 1:44 pm

Re: Use Gtranslate Free over https

Postby Yana » Mon May 04, 2015 10:59 am

Hi,
Please send me your email address.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4207
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

PreviousNext

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux