404 error keeps showing (Pro Version)

Popular automatic website translation tool

404 error keeps showing (Pro Version)

Postby Jokooiker » Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:54 am

Hello,

I have tried everything to make it work but keep getting 404 error. Can you please fix this for me?

Thanks!
Jokooiker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:46 am

Re: 404 error keeps showing (Pro Version)

Postby Jokooiker » Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:07 pm

I've continued working on this and found the problem to be the PHP ionCube Loader. I have contacted my hosting provider and they've sent me an e-mail telling me it doesn't work on their servers.
So I've asked them if it's possible to enable/install it for me. Still waiting for their response.

What other options do I have for solving this problem? If provider can't fix it should I move my domain elsewhere?

Kind regards.
Jokooiker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:46 am

Re: 404 error keeps showing (Pro Version)

Postby Edvard » Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:21 pm

Hi,

Usually it is possible to enable ionCube loader if you are able to change settings in php.ini file.

The ionCube is required, so if your hosting says that it is not possible to enable you should move to another hosting. You can use GoDaddy hosting for example.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: 404 error keeps showing (Pro Version)

Postby Jokooiker » Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:47 pm

Hello Edvard,

I have received an e-mail from my provider telling me they cannot enable IonCube loader for me. :(
So I guess my only option is to move my website... Since I'm not really looking forward to moving it I want to ask you if it's possible to use another domain for translations.
I have several domains linked to my primary site which I can use.
I'm just asking this because it might make things a little easier for me since I would only have to move an adress, if it's not possible I'll try moving the main site.

Kind regards,
Jolanda
Jokooiker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:46 am

Re: 404 error keeps showing (Pro Version)

Postby Edvard » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:44 pm

It is possible. Just let me know the new domain name and I'll transfer the license.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron