domain name change?

Popular automatic website translation tool

domain name change?

Postby superdoodoo » Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:06 pm

Our company changed the name and now I'm getting the error message:

You don't have appropriate license for your www.NEW_NAme.org. Please purchase GTranslate Pro license or go back.

How do I get that fixed?
superdoodoo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: domain name change?

Postby Edvard » Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:44 pm

Hi,

Please use our contact us form on our home page to send us your old and new domain names, so we can change the license for you.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: domain name change?

Postby superdoodoo » Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:01 am

Thanks. I sent a message from Contact Us page and emailed Yana directly (with some licensing information).
superdoodoo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: domain name change?

Postby Yana » Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:52 am

Thank you! We will change the license ASAP.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: domain name change?

Postby superdoodoo » Sun Aug 24, 2014 1:04 am

Thank you. Can I just enable the plugin or do I need to re-install anything?
superdoodoo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: domain name change?

Postby Edvard » Sun Aug 24, 2014 1:42 am

Yes, enable it and open http://domain.com/ru/?verify_license=1 one time, so it will regenerate your license.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: domain name change?

Postby superdoodoo » Tue Aug 26, 2014 6:34 pm

Sorry, I get another error message. I don't see any language folders and there was no cache folder (I had to manually add it). Do I need to reinstall something (and how)?

When I enable the plugin I get the following error message:

/plugins/system/gtranslate/gtranslate/cache and XX language folders should be writable (777 permission) - GTranslate Pro.

ls -la plugins/system/gtranslate/gtranslate/cache/
total 8
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 Aug 26 07:32 .
superdoodoo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:02 pm

Re: domain name change?

Postby Yana » Tue Aug 26, 2014 10:27 pm

Hi,
If you install the joomla system plugin, it will create the cache folders automatically. Try to reinstall the plugin from joomla extensions manager and change the cache folder permissions to 777 recursively.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux