Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slow

Popular automatic website translation tool

Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slow

Postby jmisousa » Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:45 pm

Hi Yana,
The gtranslate-pro was always working well and fast until 4 days ago. Now when I click on a different English flag (primary language) the translator takes a long time to read the page did not happen before. The translation by gtranslate of any language should always be done by default. However this does not happen on some pages as well as some items of the menu after translation, in which some words or texts remain in English (native language)

For exemple, in link http://www.villaskey.com/fr/
the top menu item «Property Managenet» has not been translated.

Another exemple:
in link http://www.villaskey.com/fr/tax-benefits/scheme-for-residents-non-usual
the text was not translated

It seems to me that the cache crashed.
Looking for your help to solve this problema, I remain.
Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:51 am

Dear Joao,

Please enable gtranslate debug mode and let me know, so I can check it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:50 pm

Hi Yana,
I have already put the debug option enabled with the option "write translation log in the file."
If you need access to backofice or the file structure of the site via ftp the pass are the same. Is within the private message Tue Mar 10, 2015 24:29 pm
Thanks
Best Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:02 pm

Thank you . I'll check it ASAP.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:05 pm

Hi,

I can see the following in the log file
< HTTP/1.1 302 Found
< Location: http://ipv4.google.com/sorry/IndexRedir ... 6text%3D(7)%26tl%3Dfr%26sl%3Den&q=CGMSBDJXkEQYkvLTqQUiGQDxp4NL84DEgD--xUX_xFgx5NCSmx_6YCs
< Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2015 13:03:15 GMT
< Pragma: no-cache
< Expires: Fri, 01 Jan 1990 00:00:00 GMT
< Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
< Server: HTTP server (unknown)
< Content-Length: 398
< X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
< X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
< Alternate-Protocol: 80:quic,p=1
<
* Connection #0 to host translate.google.com left intact
* Closing connection #0
Request: client=a&text=%287%29&tl=fr&sl=en

Response: <HTML><HEAD><meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=utf-8">
<TITLE>302 Moved</TITLE></HEAD><BODY>
<H1>302 Moved</H1>
The document has moved
<A HREF="http://ipv4.google.com/sorry/IndexRedirect?continue=http://translate.google.com/translate_a/t%3Fclient%3Da%26text%3D(7)%26tl%3Dfr%26sl%3Den&amp;q=CGMSBDJXkEQYkvLTqQUiGQDxp4NL84DEgD--xUX_xFgx5NCSmx_6YCs">here</A>.
</BODY></HTML>


It seems google blocked your server IP address. You can ask your hosting provider to change the server IP address or we can offer you to upgrade GTranslate Pro license to the Enterprise version for one year.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:35 pm

Hi Yana,
I am currently verify that the site is very slow. This happens when someone makes traffic simulations to IP of site. This shared hosting that I have in Hostgator since 2002 only gives me problems when someone from the outside makes this kind of simulations with no appropriate programs. This kind of occurrence is impossible for me to control so if Google blocked the site of the IP was for reasons that are beyond me.
When the site is operating normally the read of pages in the native language is quite fast and was also in the other languages until the 14th of April. I had found a few days ago in a text file «log_error» in folder gtranslate-- there was an error on the line166 of mod_gtranslate.php. There. was also an error of global variables. Is this information important for the problem that is occurring? In fact the pages are translated but more slowly. The pages take longer to read in the browser are «Home» «Browse our properties' in Portuguese and in anothers languages except english
I would like to solve this slow translation problem with this plugin but I feel like I'm far from the core to solve it. I think that even if I change the structure of the site to another server the problem will remain.
I await your precious information.
Best Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Tue Apr 21, 2015 2:29 pm

Dear Yana,
After superficially investigate the problem of translation start getting slow I seems to me that the cause of this started when I created another superuser and started doing translations with this user. This happened on 14 April.

This plugin gtranslate-pro is prepared to make quick translations using the cache when two or more superusers are doing the custom translation?

Or gtranlate-pro plugin only works well when only a single superuser is doing translations custom?

Another coincidence is that the texts and items which were made translations in Portuguese personalized with the new superuser also the automatic translations are not made in other languages remaining native English.

Did this information may be useful to get me help?
Best Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:58 pm

Hi,
The new superuser account is not the problem . The issue is related to your hosting server IP address.
Google detected unusual traffic from your computer network and blocked the IP address of your server.You can contact your hosting provider and ask to change IP address or we can upgrade your license to Enterprise version for one year.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:45 pm

Hi Yana,
You can then upgrade to the annual enterprise version.
I wait for the upgrade.
Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:53 pm

Yes, we will upgrade the license and send the instructions.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:51 am

OK. I will wait for your instructions.
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Fri Apr 24, 2015 8:17 pm

Hi Yana,
I did the procedures that you sent me by email and the website is operational only in native language. When I click on another language does not read the page. The page reading is locked in the header.

I created the DNS records for the site languages and within the module I enabled the enterprise option and disable the professional option. Also I disabled the plugin the professional version.

At this point I again put the professional version because the site is online and this version can translate although slowly the other languages.

If you need access to backoffice or to the file structure of the site via ftp the pass are the same. Is within the private message Tue Mar 10, 2015 24:29 pm

I’m looking for your help.
Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:38 am

Dear Joao,

You have HTML validation errors on yuor page. Please try to fix at least end tag errors and the translation will work properly.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=villa ... ne&group=0
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:11 pm

Hi Yana,
I've been to analyze errors and can not fix them. As such, I would like to Yana annul this upgrade and return all the GTranslate Pro because with this version the site is translated well with these same mistakes that were detected, even with the blocked IP.

The translations were made slowly in the Pro version with these same mistakes. Why translations are not made in the most advanced version Enterprise?

The pages are locked in the header, the situation with the Enterprise got worse!

As the PRO version has been disabled, now the site pages are not translated which is very serious because the site is online.

I really need to know if this is finally resolved by changing the IP of the site and returned to the PRO version.

Please as soon as possible give me your opinion because this site can not therefore stay longer.

Looking forward to your reply at earliest convinience I remain.

Regards,
Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:05 pm

Dear Joao,

The problem is related to flash object. There is an <objec> tag and inside this tag there is another <object> tag which is commented for IE. Please fix this and you will see the translations. We have made some changes for French language and fixed the issue temporary but this is not a solution. Please fix the issue.

Code: Select all
                    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" width="1099" height="149" id="garvkey-flash-object">
                        <param name="movie" value="/templates/template6i_villaskey/images/flash.swf">
                        <param name="quality" value="high">
                       <param name="scale" value="exactfit">
                       <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
                       <param name="flashvars" value="color1=0xFFFFFF&amp;alpha1=.50&amp;framerate1=25&amp;loop=true&amp;wmode=transparent">
                        <param name="swfliveconnect" value="true">
                        <!--[if !IE]>-->
                        <object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="/templates/template6i_villaskey/images/flash.swf" width="1099" height="149">
                            <param name="quality" value="high">
                           <param name="scale" value="exactfit">
                            <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
                                                           <param name="flashvars" value="color1=0xFFFFFF&amp;alpha1=.50&amp;framerate1=25&amp;loop=true&amp;wmode=transparent">
                            <param name="swfliveconnect" value="true">
                        <!--<![endif]-->
                             <div class="garvkey-flash-alt"><a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer"><img src="http://www.adobe.com/images/shared/download_buttons/get_flash_player.gif" alt="Get Adobe Flash player"></a></div>
                        <!--[if !IE]>-->
                        </object>
                        <!--<![endif]-->
                    </object>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:54 pm

Hi Yana,
Thank you for having corrected it. I've been checking the code and do not understand what was the fix that made so that the header is not blocked on page reading in French and Italian languages.

I fixed the redundancy of the flash object (is only an object) and the pages in the language in Portuguese, Spanish and German are still blocked in the header

Configuration problems with Enterprise version:

1.When translated into another language (fr) and (it) unconfigures the font type that puts the symbols on the buttons (searh that puts the magnifying glass on the document read more etc.).

2.In language (fr) another more serious mangling are the prices that are in the combobox search within module browse properties (parcourir nos propriétés) . What is strange is that in Italian language prices are all well configured.

3.Now when edit a page in frontpage for custom translation in the languages of French and Italian all prices are mangled Example: XNUMX XNUMX € € € XNUMX ...... and does not ask login to enter the translation.

4.Another problem that remains in relation to the professional version is the automatic translation that is not done in a few pages and menu items (for example the item properties managemnt the top menu).

Where does the translations are stored in this custom enterprise version?
I am a little worried because I have not had access to viewing of custom translations that were made in the language in Portuguese. This is a important language because the site is Portuguese and has to be translated thoroughly.

Tell me if you need to pay some extra money for your service regarding the correction of these settings because I like to see resolved and running the enterprise version as soon as possible.

This enterprise version is generating many configuration problems in other languages. In the professional version this does not happen.

I’m looking for your help

Regards,

Joao Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:21 pm

Dear Joao,

1. To fix the issue you need to add the following rules in your .htaccess file

<FilesMatch "\.(ttf|ttc|otf|eot|woff)$">
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
Header set Access-Control-Allow-Origin "*"
</IfModule>
</FilesMatch>
2. and 3. It seems you edited the numbers. Please do not edid the numbers. XNUMX is a variable.
4. You can manually edit the translations
GTranslate Enterprise keeps the cache on our server. You can see custom translations in edit mode .The pencil color for edited translations should be different.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:46 pm

Hi Yana,

Thanks a lot for your instructions. I have already put the code that you given me and all the symbols were configured correctly in different languages.

I have the following question to see if you can help me:

1. I had already done all the custom translations in the language of Portuguese in the professional version. When did upgrade everything I had translated from English to Portuguese in custom mode disappeared. What it takes to retrieve the custom translations in Portuguese that were in the professional version?

2. All numbers that are not variables also appear with this XNUMX format in edit mode which sometimes disturbs the translation.
There will be a way to view in the edit mode the contents of all these variables and also of all the numbers that are in the strings?
In the professional version all numbers appeared correctly when I was in edit mode.

I really appreciate all your precious instructions that you has given to me.

I’m looking for your help.
Regards,
João M. Sousa
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:17 pm

Hi,

1. You can send .human files and we will upload them.
2. xnumx is a variable. You cannot see numbers. Please do not edit xnumx
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Cache crached with GTranslate Pro - Translation very slo

Postby jmisousa » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:53 pm

Hi Yana,

Thanks for your instructions.

1. I noticed now that symbolos buttons in different languages appear only in mozilla firefox browser. What happened? Everything worked well with your code in .htaccess and now only works in Mozilla Firefox.
Another browsers the symbols are not displayed on the buttons.

2. I Send the link of .human files that were in "plugins/system/GTranslate/GTranslate/cache/pt»:
http://villaskey.com/cache-pt.zip

3. In the professional version does not appear in the XMUMX the custom translation editing mode. Why does this enterprise version XNUMX appear? It is not functional for anyone who is translating ...

Any numbers that I write in the property description appear all in XNUMX. When I edited the text of the property description in professional version did not happen! ...

Try it:
Please edit mode and see that all numbers are inside the property descriptions shows XNUMX

I'm looking for tour help.

Regards,
Joao Sousa
Last edited by jmisousa on Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jmisousa
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:06 am

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux