Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Popular automatic website translation tool

Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Postby acyba » Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:41 pm

Hello,

I am doing some tests with the translation using sub-directory.
I have the business version for the domain acyba.com

Is it working for sub-domains so I can test before modifying our real website?
I am trying on preprod.acyba.com and it doesn't work telling I have to enable your IP. We have checked and the IP 94.23.220.123 is not blocked on our server.

If I enable the debug in the Gtranslate URL add-on, I can also see there is a 502 bad gateway error.

Is it linked to the use of a sub-domain?
acyba
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:11 pm

Hi,

GTranslate license is for one domain name. You cannot use the same license for preprod.acyba.com sub-domain. If you want we can temporary change the license. Please let me know if you wish to proceed.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Postby acyba » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:24 pm

Yes, if possible, I'd like you to temporarily change the domain assigned to our licence from acyba.com to preprod.acyba.com
Regards
acyba
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:32 pm

Hi,

Please send the request from your PayPal email address using the contact form on our homepage and we will change the license.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Postby acyba » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:49 pm

I am trying but I can't send the message, I get the following error:
Request error: 500

EDIT: Tried again and it worked.
acyba
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: Can I use my sub-domain to test Gtranslate

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:29 pm

Thank you. We will change it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests