[solved][GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Popular automatic website translation tool

[solved][GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:55 pm

Yes, I´ve changed my username / PW after update to new version again...
Also, I´ve tried another PW / username, no effect...

Anyone any idea (maybe especially after an update)?


Site (org. DE): http://www.imsware.de
Site (e.g. EN): http://www.imsware.de/en/

Thanks in advance, alt_f4
Last edited by alt_f4 on Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby Edvard » Fri Aug 19, 2011 5:48 pm

Can you post here the part from config.php where you define login and password?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:05 pm

sure

Code: Select all
define('USER', 'you_have_a_PM');
define('PASS', 'you_have_a_PM');
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm


Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:40 pm

Edvard told me, that he´ll have a closer look. Hope only the best ;)

I guess, it´s a problem with IONCUBE


Greets, alt_f4
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:58 pm

alt_f4 wrote:Edvard told me, that he´ll have a closer look. Hope only the best ;)

I guess, it´s a problem with IONCUBE


Greets, alt_f4


Called the IONCUBE tescript...seems ok

Code: Select all
An ionCube Loader file is required by PHP to read files encoded with the ionCube Encoder. This page will determine how you can install Loaders on this particular server.

An ionCube encoded file has been loaded successfully.
Encoded files should now function correctly.

If you have a problem with your PHP application, please contact the application provider.
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby Edvard » Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:51 am

Hi,

Can you ask your hosting provider if they support HTTP authentication with PHP: http://php.net/manual/en/features.http-auth.php
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Problems editing with the new version of GTranslate

Postby lmsanch » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:27 pm

Hi

I am using GTRANSLATE Pro for a website, after using Pro for another website w/o problems.

The new version does not let me save the edit, It keeps asking in a loop for my user id and password, which I have specified in config.php. The specific message is "A username and password is being requested by website.com. THe site says: "Restricted Area".

I don't know what's wrong. Also I noticed that the format og Gtranslate has changed from the previous versions,with options asking if I want to put the words in a cart for a paid translation.

Anyway, do you know what's wrong? I have tried different browsers, always experiencing the same problem.

Thanks
lmsanch
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:11 am

Yes, it´s supported without any restriction.

Provider is http://www.all-inkl.com, we´ve the business package.

PHP-Version used is 5.2.12, possible would be 4.4.9 / 5.3.6 furthermore

By the way: I´ve tried switching to 5.3.x with no effect by adding in .htaccess
Code: Select all
AddHandler php53-cgi .php



mail from support

Code: Select all
Hello,
Thank you for your inquiry.
Our servers support it seamlessly.

For further questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,
with kind regards

Henning Ziesche
Support team
Neue Medien Münnich
Web: www.all-inkl.com


Regards, alt_f4
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby Edvard » Fri Aug 26, 2011 10:53 pm

Hi,

OK, is it possible you can give me a temporary FTP access, so I can check the reason for you on your server?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:36 pm

@Evard, did you catch my PM? Got a strange message by the PM-system...

Regards, alt_f4
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby Edvard » Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:40 pm

Hi,

Got the access info. But it experiences some weird behavior. I have placed edit_translation2.php file into gtranslate folder, but when I try to access it http://www.imsware.de/gtranslate/edit_translation2.php it gives me 404 error.

May be you have a mirrored server and sime time needed to synchronize the files?

Also, when I go to http://www.imsware.de/en/ for English it shows 404 error, which is also weird, since it worked before. http://www.imsware.de/gtranslate/translate.php?lang=en works fine.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:29 pm

Strange...I´ll have a look tonight / talk to my IT & hoster.

And, no, the server is NOT mirrored...

On the first look, it´s a complete mystery to me.

Maybe it´s better when we´ll do a fresh install...
I´ll keep you informed, I guess in the next 24-36 hrs.


Thanks anyway & regards, alt_f4

P.S. direct access via "master domain" is possible for me:
[url]removed[/url] but not via the "real" url. Aaaargh. Will do a copmlete new installation...hohohoho...we´ll catch you ;)
Last edited by alt_f4 on Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:21 pm

Well, we´ve done a fresh installation, but the problem remains...

@Edvard: the FTP-Pass remains the same, maybe you´ll have a look?

This effect is gone (why ever...)
Also, when I go to http://www.imsware.de/en/ for English it shows 404 error, which is also weird, since it worked before. http://www.imsware.de/gtranslate/translate.php?lang=en


Regards, alt_f4
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:36 pm

Just copied the edit_translation2.php to the new directory, seems to work fine!

Regards, alt_f4
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm


Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby Edvard » Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:15 am

Hi,

It seems that your server doesn't populate $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER'] variable. Please contact your hosting provider and ask them to fix the issue.

The code for edit_translation2.php
Code: Select all
<?php
include 'config.php';

if(!isset($_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER']) or !isset($_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_PW']) or !($_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER'] == USER and $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_PW'] == PASS)) {
    header('WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="Restricted area"');
    header('HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized');
    echo 'fail';

    print_r($_SERVER);

    exit;
} else {
    echo 'OK';
}

exit;


If it is possible try to run your PHP as an Apache module instead of CGI that can solve the issue.

If your PHP is in CGI mode, you need to set:

Code: Select all
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule .* - [E=HTTP_AUTHORIZATION:%{HTTP:Authorization},L]


in .htaccess file.

However on alt_f4 case it doesn't populate $_SERVER['HTTP_AUTHORIZATION'] variable either.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:57 pm

[email protected] wrote:So ? .... What happen ?
What's that edit_translation2.php file ?

Testfile by Edvard. We´ll keep you up to date, so don´t worry ;)
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edits

Postby alt_f4 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:06 pm

Solved!!!

There was a little line in .htaccess caused the error.

Thanks to Edvard, my hoster had a hint for me:

--> If there is any "AddHandler" in .htaccess, the Server will switch to php-cgi.
In our case, there was a ""AddHandler php5-cgi .php", although the server was running under PHP5 already. Removed it, deleted the GTranslate-Cache (yes, I´d to to this, whyever), and now it works.


@jeanlussier: So check your .htaccess twice or post it here...

Thanks 1000 times to the support of Edvard leading to the right solution!

Best regards, alt_f4

P.S. Hoster is ALL-INKL.COM - Neue Medien Münnich (for future forum search...)
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [solved][GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] Cannot save my edi

Postby Stützer » Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:25 pm

I have the same problem...I delete this line, but i can´t save the edit´s. Can you help me?

http://www.stone-doors.com/en/designer- ... age_edit=1

i had delete the cache "es" (spain), becauce i will see, if it´s to translated. But it isn´t. I´m use Bingtranslator. And other language it isn´t translate new words..

Thank you for your great suppport.
Stützer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:25 pm

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux