Does not work as PRO

Popular automatic website translation tool

Does not work as PRO

Postby alex » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:11 pm

Installed according to instructions. But still works as a free version. Please help me.
alex
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:16 pm

Did you configure the free module to use Redirect translation method and turned on Pro option?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:55 pm

How did you put the language selector to your site?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby alex » Sun Sep 18, 2011 3:22 pm

I failed to configure. Need to set up a translation Bing.
My site http://www.mison.com.ua
http://s2.ipicture.ru/uploads/20110918/OVap4nAf.jpg
alex
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:21 pm

You need to select Redirect as a Translation method.

If you want to use Bing you need to configure it from gtranslate/config.php file. You will find the details there.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:14 pm

Fill in the form to get your API key.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby alex » Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:40 pm

I do not like paid translation Google. I have not been warned about this. Bing translation is very bad. I have to translate all the text itself. Free version works much better than the paid version. Why should I buy? I want to refuse purchase.
alex
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:31 pm

I'm not responsible for the translation quality. If you want to use Google Translate and don't pay for it you will need to use this rewrite rules instead:

Code: Select all
# gtranslate config
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /$1/$3 [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /$1/ [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&url=$2&force_no_api=1 [L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&force_no_api=1 [L,QSA]
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby alex » Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:05 pm

Probably a problem in the module GTranslate.
1. After translation into another language, some words are glued together (remove spaces between words).
2. ООО "Юридическая компания Мисон" - Translation is disabled Redirect
ООО \"Юридическая компания Мисон\" - Translation is enabled Redirect
3. бюджетных средств, средств, deržpìdpriêmstv, а также за счет займов - corrupted word "deržpìdpriêmstv" If you disable GTranslate Pro version then translate much better: бюджетных средств, средств госпредприятий, а также за счет кредитов (this is the correct translation).

Unlike of gtranslate Pro the free version translates correctly.
alex
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:26 pm

On which page I can see the issue? Please provide the URL.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:18 pm

The free version sends a longer context for translation and that makes the difference. I cannot fix that since it is translation server side. However you can manually correct the mistakes in the Pro version and save.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby alex » Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:41 pm

A lot of text to be corrected in the version PRO. I do not want to use the version PRO. Please cancel my payment in PayPal or I will have to write a complaint.
alex
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby Edvard » Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:24 pm

The product works and I'm not responsible for the translation quality. It displays translations provided by Google or Bing which can be corrected manually if you want.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Does not work as PRO

Postby alex » Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:34 pm

I am not pleased with the product. Why can not you get a refund for the purchase of the product? If you have given to try the product before buying then there would be no complaints.
alex
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:53 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron