Error 500 on GTPro page

Popular automatic website translation tool

Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby 1969 » Mon Dec 05, 2011 6:42 pm

Hello Edvard,

I followed your FAQ, GTranslate is default joomla chmod, cache folders are 777 but I still get this error message, pls try www.1969idea.com (flags at the bottom)

Thx.
1969
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby Edvard » Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:10 pm

Hi,

I'm not 100% sure, but please try to fix this error, it might help: http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0

If that doesn't help, can you check your PHP error log?

Please let me know if you have recently updated something on your server.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby 1969 » Sun Dec 11, 2011 5:47 am

Soap not active. I will get the hosting to activate.
Btw, does this mean that translations automatically switched from Google (now charged) to Bing?
But in config, bing was not even active, how can it call it?

Now:
I have commented out Google and put Bing as active...
1969
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby Edvard » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:20 am

Hi,

Please check your email.

You will need to replace all the files in gtranslate folder with files in general/gtranslate in the package. No need to add API key in the gtranslate/config.php after that.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby 1969 » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:38 am

How does it manage Bing translations then since the lines are now inactive?
1969
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby Edvard » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:26 am

We have hard coded date to use Bing after Dec 1, that's why you experience that issue. Update will fix that issue.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby 1969 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:46 pm

CHMOD is 777 for both but I still get this error message:
gtranslate/cache and XX language folders should be writable (777 permission)
1969
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby 1969 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:29 pm

Hi Edvard,
Could you pls resend the latest versions for hediard.com.sg and 1969idea.com, I will try to reinstall everything. We checked and the CHMOD are confirmed as correct by hosting.
Thanks.
1969
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Error 500 on GTPro page

Postby Edvard » Sun Dec 25, 2011 8:23 pm

Hi,

You can install the gtranslate_v3.141592.zip I have sent you earlier on your both domains.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron