gtranslate enterprise configuration

Popular automatic website translation tool

gtranslate enterprise configuration

Postby tope » Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:47 pm

Hi good morning,
I'm trying to configure enterprise GTranslate but I can not make it work.
I added the CNAME in the cpanel following the instructions of the documentation.
I can not add the code to activate the translation. I am working with joomla 2.5 and the template of Joomlart ja-tiris. I would like to know where I have to include the code "<meta name="uri-translation" content="on"/>" and can not find it.
The website is www.thecrazyfifties.es and as you can see the flags link does not work.
I hope your help to activate translation. Thank you very much.
tope
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:45 pm

Re: gtranslate enterprise configuration

Postby Yana » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:09 pm

Hi,

You need to create DNS CNAME records for the languages which you want to use. They should point to our server. Just have checked with nslookup tool and can see you didn't create CNAME records.
To enable the URL translations you need to add <meta name="uri-translation" content="on"/> in your template in the <head> section.
Please check the documentation and let me know if you have any questions.
https://gtranslate.io/docs/58-gtranslat ... umentation
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: gtranslate enterprise configuration

Postby tope » Fri Jul 12, 2013 3:28 pm

Hi Yana,
The CNAME settings are already ok.
My problem is that entering the page www.thecrazyfifties.es, flags do not get linked properly. Generate a link to en.thecrazyfifties (for English language) but do not complete the web address with .es ending. This happens with all the flags.
On the other hand if I go directly to the address en.thecrazyfifties.es, then the links work perfectly on the flags.
Where I make the mistake?
thank you very much
tope
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:45 pm

Re: gtranslate enterprise configuration

Postby Yana » Fri Jul 12, 2013 3:37 pm

Hi,
Please download the latest version of the GTranslate free module and update it.
Here is the link http://joomla-gtranslate.googlecode.com ... 0.x.33.zip
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: gtranslate enterprise configuration

Postby tope » Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:10 pm

Thank you very much for everything, the site works perfectly.
regards
tope
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:45 pm

Re: gtranslate enterprise configuration

Postby Yana » Sat Jul 13, 2013 12:37 pm

Thank you for the information!
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux