[Solved] GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Popular automatic website translation tool

[Solved] GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Stuart » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:16 pm

Hi,

I am trying to setup the Enterprise version, but I'm having some issues with it working.

I have setup a subdomain in my control panel (fr.galsys.co.uk) and have added the CNAME record to kars.tdn.gtranslate.net

I've edited the .htaccess file to the following:

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$ # requests from our network will have X-GT-Lang header
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^galsys\.co.uk [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.galsys.co.uk/$1 [R=301,L]
</IfModule>

Using a test page at http://www.galsys.co.uk/index-test.php and clicking the french flag I get nothing.
If the same page is uploaded to the subdomain I just get a blank white page with no source.
If there is no page uploaded to the subdomain I get a 404 Error.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Stuart
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:57 pm

Re: GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Yana » Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:37 pm

Hi,
I have checked your website http://fr.galsys.co.uk/ and I can see the translations. You just need to enable the language selector. Please activate "Operate with Enterprise" option on the GTranslate free module settings page.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Stuart » Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:51 pm

Hi Yana,

Do I need to select 'Redirect' method or 'on the fly' method?
Stuart
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:57 pm

Re: GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Stuart » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:08 pm

Hi Yana,

Is there also a reason why I am seeing the '%' sign in places on each webpage?

It seems to be occuring next to every item in a list.
Stuart
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:57 pm

Re: GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Stuart » Wed Jan 16, 2013 3:29 pm

From What I have noticed, the % is sitting next to text that hasn't been translated.

Is there any reason why this is not translating all the text on all the pages?
Stuart
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:57 pm

Re: GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Yana » Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:09 pm

Hi,
Everything will be translated. "%" means that the text is in the queue. Usually it takes less than one minute to translate the page.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate Enterprise Setup

Postby Stuart » Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:25 pm

Hi Yana,

Thank you for the information, it's much appreciated.

Best Regards,
Stuart Thomason
Web Development / Network Admin
Galleon Systems
http://www.galsys.co.uk/
Stuart
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:57 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron