GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Postby JonnyB » Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:21 pm

Hello together,

First of all, I would like to thank the developers of this nice software. It's easy to offer a multilingual website with GTranslate and thats a really nice feature!

We upgrade to the pro version to get all the features.

But there is a problem I don't find a solution for, perhaps you may help me:

The translation only work correct if I use ?force_translation=1 at the end of the link. Once have I translate this link (site), it will work without the ?force_translation=1, because it is in the cache now (I think). I also tryed to modify the .htaccess file to force the translation (one row):

Code: Select all
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&force_translation=1 [L,QSA]


But unfortunately it wont work. Only the sites in the cache are working (because I manually translated them with ?force_translation=1)

Do you have any idea? Thanks in advance!
JonnyB
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:56 am

Re: GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Postby Yana » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:22 pm

Hi,
What is your website address? Could you please enable debug mode?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Postby JonnyB » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:04 pm

Debug mode is enabled.

Website: http://www.imec.de

If I click the Link AGB and then the Turkish flag, the site is translated incomplete. If I force the translation via ?force_translation=1, the message: "Cannot translate: Â " appears in a few rows.

I deleted the cache for tr so you could test it yourself.
JonnyB
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:56 am

Re: GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Postby Yana » Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:05 am

Hi, There is 'Â' character in the source code. You can force translation or can find and remove it .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Postby JonnyB » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:31 am

Hi Yana, what do you mean with source code? The HTML souce code don't have such a character and I cannot find it in the template we are using. Where should we search for this character, do you have any idea?

Perhaps this problem has another source?
JonnyB
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:56 am

Re: GTranslate only work with ?force_translation=1

Postby Yana » Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:08 am

Hi,
If you can send FTP access and backend admin username/password I can check it for you. Please use our contact form on homepage.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux