GTranslate Pro and JoomFish settings.

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTranslate Pro and JoomFish settings.

Postby lakis21 » Mon May 09, 2011 12:14 pm

Hi edo888,

I need a little help, please, with Gtranslate Pro and JoomFish. My site is
If want to have english and greek language manualy translated all the pages of the site, and use Gtranslate Pro for bulgrarian Language dynamic translated.
I Have Joomla 1.5.23, Joom!Fish Version V2.1.7 (Dafad) and mod_gtranslate 1.5.x.23
For Now i have jfrouter off and I have no problem with English and Bulgarian. But as you understand the Greek Language does now work.
I read all the related threads on the forum but after many tries, i coun't setup it correctly.
Code: Select all
define('API_KEY', 'AIzaSyDcsErJ73MB6ZTANH5w_WDUYo71QW2IBbI'); // You need to get your Google Translate API key from
define('MAIN_LANG', 'en'); // en, ar, bg, hr, cn, ct, cs, da, et, tl, fi, fr, gl, el, iw, hi, es, nl, id, ja, ca, ko, lt, lv, mt, de, no, pt, ru, ro, sr, sk, sl, sv, th, tr, uk, hu, vi, it, pl, sq
define('AUTO_DETECT_LANG', true); // set to true if you have mixed language content
define('CACHE_TIME', 365*24*60*60); // 1 year by default, no need to decrease
define('LICENSE', 'license.dat');
define('SSL_VERIFY_PEER', true); // disable if you get CA certificate error and cannot reconfigure your server to solve the issue
define('DEBUG', true); // turn on for debug mode

// username and password to edit translations, please change for security reasons,
// this is not your google login/pass, you need to think something new
define('USER', 'user');
define('PASS', 'pass');

Code: Select all
#  mod_rewrite in use

RewriteEngine On
# gtranslate config
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /$1/$3 [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /$1/ [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/el
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/en
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&url=$2 [L,QSA]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/el
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/en
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1 [L,QSA]

I need the correct settings for this.If it is possible...

Also I have few question for this setup.

Do I have to have installed on the Joomla Language all the Language, or only the 2 of joomfish?
English, Greek, Bulgarian or only English ang Greek

Do I have to have and the 3 of them enable on the JoomFish? Or only the English and Greek?

on GTranslate Module which are the Correct Parameters?
Translation Method: Google Default, On Fly (jQuery), or Redirect
Load jQuery library: Off or On
Operate with GTranslate Pro Version: On
Open translated page in new window: Off
Analytics: Off

Do I have to have enable the Jfrouter ?
if yes, which are the parameters?
Enable Language determination: No or Yes
Language selection for new visitors?
Use 302 redirect: No or Yes
Use SEF prefix or domains? SEF Prefix or Domain

Sorry for the number of questions, but it will be more clear to me and to other users, if they wand to do something similar...

Best Regards,

P.S. Sorry for my bad english... :)
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro and JoomFish settings.

Postby Edvard » Tue May 10, 2011 9:22 pm


The .htaccess is OK. You need to set the default language code in jfrouter to be blank, turn off language detection and cookies.

No need to install additional language packs.

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Site Admin
Posts: 4151
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro and JoomFish settings.

Postby lakis21 » Tue May 10, 2011 11:53 pm

Hi edo888, thanks for your reply!!!

edo888 wrote:You need to set the default language code in jfrouter to be blank

Can you help me from where i Can to this?
Best Regards,
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro and JoomFish settings.

Postby lakis21 » Wed May 11, 2011 1:21 am

Thanks a lot , I solved it
I had to select Search Engine Friendly URLs : YES from SEO Settings at site Global Configuration.

Best Regards,
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 12:05 pm

  • Related Topics
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests