Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Popular automatic website translation tool

Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby daniellima » Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:38 am

Hello, I want to buy gtranslate PRO , but I want to sure that is compatible with my two sites:

1) I have a site using phpfusion system (http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/)
2) I ahve another site using YABB fórum (http://www.yabbforum.com/) running perl/cgi and together running with php site made by me.

The gtranslate PRO works with this system as well? What is the core method to translate? The php file get the complete url, download it, translate with google api and return to browser client?

Thanks a lot
daniellima
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby daniellima » Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:21 pm

Other question: post forms works with this sistem as well?

Thanks
daniellima
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby Edvard » Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:31 pm

If you have PHP with Curl and ionCube as well as Apache mod_rewrite or alternative it will work for your site. Yes, basically the method is like you describe.

Can you be more specific about your forms question?

It doesn't change the action attribute of the form, so when you submit a form, it goes directly to your site processor, not through the translator program.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby daniellima » Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:18 pm

Hello

about the forms. For example, the user is accessing the site url /ja for japanese language. If this user submit a form to login to the forum, the action page will show translated too or go to original site with default language?

Your phpbb form here, I was tested trying /ja ou other language, but only this forum dont translate. Its not possible?

The price for license is per site or is per user?

Thanks
daniellima
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby Edvard » Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:18 pm

It will go to the original language after the login. You can modify your login script to take the visitor back to the URL with the language code.

I have disabled the translation of my forum. But it works, just saving traffic.

The license is for one domain name.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby daniellima » Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:26 pm

Hello,

1) The google api have limitation for ammount of translations per day/hour or other limitation?
Because my sites have a lot of characters per page, and I have more then 90.000 pages..

2) I have strong firewall system behind my servers, and I want to know what ports/ips need to allow? I think the url for google translate on port 80, is it correct? And other url ou ips/ports needed to allow connection?

Thanks
daniellima
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby Edvard » Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:40 pm

There is 100.000 character daily limit. So every day 100KB of your site will be translated and cached. Also it will start the translation from the most popular content, since the translations are done on demand.

You need to enable your server to connect to your server 80 port, also you need to enable your server to connect to google translator port 443 (it uses SSL for translations).
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby daniellima » Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:51 pm

1) And this 100kb limit include all source code returned of each page/link or your implementation send only the words to be translated?

2) The translation process is per access demand or I need to set crontab job or think like this? Because I want to translate all pages before promotion the translated url's for google indexing and user access.

3) When the amount of 100kb exceed, the system stop for that day automatically?

4) And if one especific link/page content more then 100kb, the gtranslate can translate one part and next day the next part and then put all togheter ??

5) Can I exclude some languages to be translated? Because google adsense dont support all languages and if I use adsense with unsupported languages, google can punish me.

Thanks a lot and sorry for a lot of questins.
daniellima
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby Edvard » Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:09 pm

Please find my response below:

1) And this 100kb limit include all source code returned of each page/link or your implementation send only the words to be translated? -- Just words / sentences.

2) The translation process is per access demand or I need to set crontab job or think like this? Because I want to translate all pages before promotion the translated url's for google indexing and user access. -- As I have mentioned earlier, no need to do anything after a correct installation. You can wait a week or two depending on your traffic, so all your popular pages will be translated and you can start promoting.

3) When the amount of 100kb exceed, the system stop for that day automatically? -- yes

4) And if one especific link/page content more then 100kb, the gtranslate can translate one part and next day the next part and then put all togheter ?? -- yes

5) Can I exclude some languages to be translated? Because google adsense dont support all languages and if I use adsense with unsupported languages, google can punish me. -- yes
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby daniellima » Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:19 am

HI

last 3 questions before buy licenses:

1)

For example, considering I have mydomain.com mydomain.jp and mydomain.es

Insted use url mydomain.com/jp , mydomain.br/es , etc

Is possible to set for example mydomain.jp to open directly the japonese version
mydomain.es to open directly spanish version, etc?

2) I have google adsense. For google, is better I have only 1 domain or have multiple domains each for 1 language? Like as described in item 1

3) For google, use translated site for a lot of languages, is not illegal and is not dangerous to google punish my adsense account and rank position in google search?



Thanks a lot and congratulations for your good job
daniellima
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Gtranslate PRO is compatible?

Postby Edvard » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:16 pm

1) It is possible, but it requires additional customization. I can do it for you for additional payment.

2) I suggest to have one domain name for all the languages with language codes.

3) I'm using AdSense with GTranslate Pro over 2 years and it is OK.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron