GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby web » Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:55 pm

0000
Last edited by web on Mon Jun 16, 2014 12:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
web
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Edvard » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:09 pm

What is this for?

Code: Select all
# ***** REDIRECT ALL OTHER REQUESTS *****
match URL into $ with ^/index\.php
if not matched then
match URL into $ with (/|\.php|\.html|\.htm|\.feed|\.pdf|\.raw|/[^.]*)$
if matched then
set URL=/index.php
goto END
endif
endif

match URL into $ with (/content/|/component/)
if matched then set URL = /index.php


Try to remove it.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Webman » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:18 pm

Thanks for getting back
I have removed as you suggested from the .htaccess file but still goes to error page

This only happens when i select redirect on the module
If i select on fly it translates ok?
if this helps to pinpoint the problem

Many thanks
Webman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:14 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Edvard » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:20 pm

Can you upload info.php file from the product package into gtranslate folder on your server?

Which web server do you use?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Webman » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:37 pm

Have uploaded the info.php file

I think its Zeus web server would that be correct.. not too sure on that?
Webman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:14 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Edvard » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:44 pm

OK, I see. Since the rewrite rules in your .htaccess are written for Apache mod_rewrite it will not function on Zeus web server. You need to ask your hosting provider to convert this rules into Zeus compatible, so it can function correctly.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Webman » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:54 pm

ok
Just logged into my webserver

it says i can convert it there but says

"Paste your existing mod_rewrite script and hit the Convert button to import it. The mod_rewrite script must be syntactically correct and will be validated before conversion. Please note that only mod_rewrite rules should be entered and NOT general .htaccess directives"

can you tell me exactly what do i convert from the original .htaccess file in the original post
as i presume this means i leave some of the file out for the conversion process?
Webman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:14 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Edvard » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:56 pm

Please consult with your hosting provider. I don't know for sure.

Most likely you need to convert this:

Code: Select all
# gtranslate config
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /$1/$3 [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /$1/ [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&url=$2 [L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1 [L,QSA]


But don't know what you need to do with it after...
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Webman » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:42 pm

Hi Ed
Spent a while looking into all this and have decided to change my server for a number of reasons

New server is suggesting I change PHP5 support from

Run as an Apache module
to
Run as CGI Application

as i am having permisssion errors on Joomla when I install it

will this effect your Gtranslate Pro as i understand from the server guys as follows
"Switching PHP5 to CGI mode would prevent you from setting PHP variables in a .htaccess file but shouldn't disable any other functionality (e.g. mod_rewrite rules)"
Webman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:14 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro goes to error page

Postby Edvard » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:45 pm

There shouldn't be problems.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux
cron