GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby matbourne » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:47 pm

I recently purchased GTranslate Pro for the www.becktheflower.com website.

I have just installed it following your instructions within the 'readme' file. It appears to be working somewhat, but I am unable to save the changed translations...

Upon clicking 'Save' I am presented with a username/password box. I tried typing in the username/password that I set in the config file but it keeps asking for a username/password.

The website is running Joomla 1.7 with GTranslate free installed and setup. The web server appears to meet the requirements I could find on your website.

Do you have any ideas on what is causing this??

I have emailed directly about this but have not yet received a reply...
matbourne
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:44 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby matbourne » Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:08 pm

Bump
matbourne
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:44 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby Edvard » Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:16 pm

Hi,

Please always use the forum for your support requests.

Can you check with your hosting provider if your PHP runs as CGI? If that is the case, ask them if it is possible to make PHP to run as Apache module.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby matbourne » Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:16 pm

Hi Edvard,

I have spoken with the hosting company and they have set up some space on another server in order for me to test my clients website/app/script on this server before they move it over. This new server apparently runs PHP as a module (or "supports Dynamic Shared Objects").

I am aware that the copy of GTranslate Pro that I purchased is restricted to just one domain name. Is there any way that I can test this new server to ensure that this will definitely fix the before mentioned username/password promt issue?

Thanks in advance...
matbourne
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:44 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby Edvard » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:50 am

If you can create a development subdomain name I can send a new license for it for testing purposes.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby yagu » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:29 pm

Same problem here, except that our hosting provider told us it's due to security reasons not possible to make PHP to run as Apache module.

Is there another option?
yagu
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:25 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby Edvard » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:35 pm

Try to use this edit_translation.php file instead. It will not ask for login / password and everybody can modify the translations. So after making changes you need to replace this with the old one.

Code: Select all
<?php
require_once 'config.php';

$file_name = 'cache/' . $_POST['lang'] . '/' . $_POST['md5'];
if(file_exists($file_name)) {
    $result = json_decode(file_get_contents($file_name));

    $old = isset($result->data->translations[0]->translatedText) ? $result->data->translations[0]->translatedText : null;
    $old = isset($result->TranslateResult) ? $result->TranslateResult : $old;

    $result->TranslateResult = $_POST['new'];
    $result->TranslateResultOld = $old;

    unset($result->data->translations[0]->translatedText);
    unset($result->data->translations[0]->translatedTextOld);

    file_put_contents($file_name.'.human', json_encode($result));
} else {
    $result = new stdClass;
    $result->TranslateResult = $_POST['new'];
    file_put_contents($file_name.'.human', json_encode($result));
}

echo 'success';
exit;
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby matbourne » Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:43 pm

Hi Edvard,

I have tried to set this up on the temporary server to test. However, I am having problems when clicking on the flags as the test server is on a subfolder...

http://hosting12.firenet.co.uk/~mydes421/

When clicking on the German flag for example, I get a 404 error and get taken to:

http://hosting12.firenet.co.uk/de/~mydes421/

This should be:

http://hosting12.firenet.co.uk/~mydes421/de/

I am therefore currently unable to test this. I have a feeling I need to do something in the .htaccess but any pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
matbourne
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:44 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby Edvard » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:06 pm

http://hosting12.firenet.co.uk/~mydes421/ is not going to work. I think you should be able to create a subdomain which doesn't include ~mydes directory. Ex devel.domain.com
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby matbourne » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:21 pm

Hi Edvard,

This is all the web hosting company has provided as a means to test the problem.

phpinfo() reveals that the PHP Server API is running as Apache 2.0 Handler now and no longer as CGI.

Can you confirm that this will definately fix the problem as my client expected this completed last week??
matbourne
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:44 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby Edvard » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:30 pm

Yes.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro keeps asking for username/password

Postby matbourne » Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:03 pm

Super, I will instruct the hosting company to change servers.

I trust that all will be well then.

Thanks again!
matbourne
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:44 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux