On GTranslate Pro queston

Popular automatic website translation tool

On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby hqm2009 » Fri May 04, 2012 10:06 am

Hi,

I want get an GTranslate Pro, but the server should meet the below requirements:
PHP ionCube Loader - if you don't have it ask your hosting provider to enable it for you
PHP Curl library - default for the most hosts
PHP JSON library - default for PHP 5 >= 5.2.0
PHP SOAP client if you are going to use Bing Translator - default for the most hosts
Apache mod_rewrite or equivalent (IIRF or ISAPI_rewrite for IIS servers)

I know html very well, but know little php. And my website server do not offer good after service. so i can not their help.
And now, I wan to know is there any methods to check whether my server has the aboves?
www.feyong.net (joomla 5) is the website, i am going to install the GTranslate Pro software.

And if I buy it, can I pay it relative amount GPB via paypal, instead of EUR?


Thanks

Felix
hqm2009
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 9:48 am

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby Yana » Fri May 04, 2012 10:12 am

Hi,
To see the PHP information log in to the Joomla Administrator panel, click Help > System Info > PHP Information. If your server doesn't meet this requirements, please consider using our Enterprise service. There are no server requirements! Your website can be written in any programming language and hosted on any web server.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby hqm2009 » Sat May 05, 2012 6:17 pm

Have load Enterprise service,and I get the user name and password to modify the translation, but for where should I log on with this user name. can you show me the website address?
hqm2009
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 9:48 am

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby Yana » Sat May 05, 2012 6:27 pm

Hi,
In order to edit translations you should select appropriate language and ?language_edit=1 to the end of the URL.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby immigration » Mon May 07, 2012 4:28 am

Hi need your help. I used the free version, which worked fine, until it stop working recently. I then purchased the pro version to have the added features. Install did not go smoothly and after looking through your forum and asking my developer (extra cost) and the host server we finally have it running. www.immigrationmanagement.com. However now when you click on a flag, all the flags disappear? everything appears to be configured in the backend. Can we please start a discussion to resolve this issue. If not I may need to ask for a refund.
Warm regards
Immigration
immigration
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:05 am

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby Yana » Mon May 07, 2012 1:56 pm

Hi, I've checked your website. I clicked on several flags and all is fine. Please see the screenshot :
Image
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby immigration » Tue May 08, 2012 5:46 am

Hi thanks for looking at the site. It works like a dream in firefox however when you try it in explorer (which most people use) all the flags disappear. Please have another look.
immigration
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:05 am

Re: On GTranslate Pro queston

Postby immigration » Tue May 08, 2012 5:48 am

Also when you click on some languages in firefox and explorer there is a small amount of text above the page which should not be there? Example: Xml version = "1.0" एन्कोडिंग = "utf-8"?> Please advise
immigration
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 4:05 am


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux