GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:07 pm

Hi Edvard,

I need to accelerate one of my sites and GTranslate pro does not seem to work when System Cache is active.
http://www.orchid-link.com/en/nous-cont ... nk-pte-ltd

Regards
Fabien
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:32 pm

I don't think that it is connected to System Cache. What doesn't work exactly?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:49 pm

Regular (main language) works, but translated one does not ONLY when system cache is active

I just activated system cache temporarily for you to see.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:25 pm

Can you write more in details what doesn't work? I can see the translations.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:31 pm

I could not leave the site broken. I have restored System cache for the next 20 minutes, pls try now:
http://www.orchid-link.com/en/
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:23 pm

Try to turn on the debug from config.php file and post the debug.txt file contents here.

Do you experience DNS problems from time to time? I can see in debug.txt this:

* getaddrinfo(3) failed for www.orchid-link.com:80
* Couldn't resolve host 'www.orchid-link.com'
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Tue Jun 28, 2011 5:08 pm

Debug on for the next few minutes
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:25 pm

You need to:

1. Turn the System Cache
2. Turn on the GTranslate debug
3. Test the translation
4. Post the contents of your debug.txt file here
5. You can disable the debug and turn off the system cache
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:33 pm

* getaddrinfo(3) failed for www.orchid-link.com:80
* Couldn't resolve host 'www.orchid-link.com'
* Closing connection #0
* getaddrinfo(3) failed for www.orchid-link.com:80
* Couldn't resolve host 'www.orchid-link.com'
* Closing connection #0
* getaddrinfo(3) failed for www.orchid-link.com:80
* Couldn't resolve host 'www.orchid-link.com'
* Closing connection #0
* About to connect() to www.orchid-link.com port 80
* Trying 116.12.48.141... * connected
* Connected to www.orchid-link.com (116.12.48.141) port 80
> GET /?enable_debug=1 HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:2.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/4.0.1
Host: www.orchid-link.com
Accept: */*
Cookie: __utma=62483570.761608833.1308659466.1308659466.1309253089.2; __utmz=62483570.1309253089.2.2.utmcsr=edo.webmaster.am|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/forum/gtranslate/gtranslate-pro-system-cache-error-500-t604.html; __utmc=62483570; e6271dd54455598c52ab480675f0343b=9tdp9hdi6c4quec7a21fcsqkt7

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Date: Tue, 28 Jun 2011 12:20:21 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)
< X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.17
< P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
< Expires: Mon, 1 Jan 2001 00:00:00 GMT
< Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0
< Pragma: no-cache
< Last-Modified: Tue, 28 Jun 2011 12:20:26 GMT
< Vary: Accept-Encoding
< Connection: close
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
* Closing connection #0
* About to connect() to www.orchid-link.com port 80
* Trying 116.12.48.141... * connected
* Connected to www.orchid-link.com (116.12.48.141) port 80
> GET / HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/534.30 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/12.0.742.100 Safari/534.30
Host: www.orchid-link.com
Accept: */*
Cookie: c9521ae2f9d9763f2ffd3b4ee9a60482=9hm53fsc5ti1gj2ed5ho6uqin7; e6271dd54455598c52ab480675f0343b=rgbrnj2ur7urhrqag7mu18abv3; __utmz=62483570.1309343534.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none); __utmv=; __utma=62483570.626114771.1309343534.1309343534.1309343534.1; __utmc=62483570; __utmb=62483570.2.10.1309343534

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 10:32:21 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)
< X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.17
< P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
< ETag: 6666cd76f96956469e7be39d750cc7d9
< Expires: Mon, 1 Jan 2001 00:00:00 GMT
< Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0
< Pragma: no-cache
< Last-Modified: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 10:32:21 GMT
< Vary: Accept-Encoding
< Connection: close
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
< Content-Type: text/html
* Closing connection #0
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:42 pm

OK, after testing the translation with System Cache enabled what did you see? Error 500 or a blank page or what?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:50 pm

Same as before:

Server error
The website encountered an error while retrieving http://www.orchid-link.com/en/. It may be down for maintenance or configured incorrectly.
Here are some suggestions:
Reload this web page later.
HTTP Error 500 (Internal Server Error): An unexpected condition was encountered while the server was attempting to fulfil the request.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:11 pm

Can you check for PHP errors in your error logs?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:56 pm

Everything was checked by hoting, here is their answer:


Hi Fabien,

safe_mode, open_basir and curl settings are all met by your domain configuration. You may want to disable "FOLLOWLOCATION" from the script as majority of the programmer will set this option to true in their script even when it's not needed. To fix the error all you need to do is edit that script >find the line number mentioned in the error message. It should have "FOLLOWLOCATION" in it. Delete it or comment it out and it should get your script working again.

Which file to edit?
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:31 pm

It is not the answer of my question. By default FollowLocation is set to false and it can be configured from config.php file.

I want to see the PHP error log when your server shows 500 error. You can ask your hosting to enable error logging for you if it is not enabled.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:59 pm

Hi Edvard,

According to hosting: "the gtranslate script requires php-soap which is not supported on the current shared server where orchid-link.com is hosted."
Any alternative method?

Please take a look at current error message: http://orchid-link.com/en

Thanks.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:50 pm

Do you use Bing translator? Only Bing requires SOAP client.
If yes, you need to change it to Google.

Also, you need to disable FOLLOWLOCATION option in config.php since it is not supported on your server.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Fri Jul 08, 2011 1:46 pm

Hi Edvard,

We have managed to make it work by disactivating FastCGI in the server setup.
All is ok except the contact page.

I have tried disactivating SH404 to test it, created even a new contact user but if the contact form works in French, it ends on a 500 error in English. All other pages work:
http://www.orchid-link.com/en/index.php ... Itemid=181
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:08 pm

Updated error log:


---
[Fri Jul 08 18:08:17 2011] [error] [client 114.56.53.13] PHP Fatal error: Class 'SoapClient' not found in /var/www/vhosts/orchid-link.com/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 99, referer: http://www.orchid-link.com/en/
---
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby Edvard » Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:39 pm

Please check your gtranslate/config.php file. There you need to find the appropriate lines and replace them with

define('USE_BING_TRANSLATOR', false);
and
define('FOLLOW_LOCATION', false);
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro - System Cache error 500

Postby [email protected] » Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:44 am

Hi Edvard,

No such fine as we had to do a system restore to an earlier version which still shows some errors.
Here is the file:

<?php
define('API_KEY', 'mykey'); // You need to get your Google Translate API key from https://code.google.com/apis/console/?api=translate
define('MAIN_LANG', 'fr'); // en, ar, bg, hr, cn, ct, cs, da, et, tl, fi, fr, gl, el, iw, hi, es, nl, id, ja, ca, ko, lt, lv, mt, de, no, pt, ru, ro, sr, sk, sl, sv, th, tr, uk, hu, vi, it, pl, sq
define('AUTO_DETECT_LANG', false); // set to true if you have mixed language content
define('CACHE_TIME', 3650*24*60*60); // 1 year by default, no need to decrease
define('LICENSE', 'license.dat');
define('SSL_VERIFY_PEER', true); // disable if you get CA certificate error and cannot reconfigure your server to solve the issue
define('DEBUG', false); // turn on for debug mode
[email protected]
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:00 am

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron