GTRANSLATE PRO

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby SOFTADVICE » Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:42 pm

Hello,

We installed GTRANSLATE PRO on our website but whenever we use the language flags this error appears :
Site error: the file /home/cust/s/o/softadvice2_h1/www/gtranslate/translate.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader__5.3.so to be installed by the website operator. If you are the website operator please use the ionCube Loader Wizard to assist with installation.

We asked our hosting provider to install this but is has been refused since it is a shared server. They only install this on a dedicated server.
Is this the only way GTRANSLATE works ? If this is the case and the service provider is refusing installing the ioncube we can not do anything with this module.

Please let us know.

Patrick
SOFTADVICE
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby Edvard » Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:17 pm

Usually there is a way to enable it. What hosting do you use?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby SOFTADVICE » Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:40 pm

I don"t know what you mean by what type of hosting ?
It is a linux server hosted at edpnet. What do you need more for information ?
SOFTADVICE
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby Edvard » Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:46 pm

Do you have access to php.ini file? Is there a way to configure PHP?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby SOFTADVICE » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:25 pm

We have access to the myphp admin panel but that is it...
SOFTADVICE
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:16 pm

Can you ask your hosting provider how to change PHP options or how to access to php.ini file?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby SOFTADVICE » Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:23 am

We know where the php.ini is stored and can access it.
Can we change something or do we send you the php.ini ?
SOFTADVICE
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby SOFTADVICE » Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:32 pm

Hello Edvard,

I am not receiving any news or update from your side. It is a pitty that you received my money without offering a replay to solve the working of this module.
Will you reply or do we remove the module ?
SOFTADVICE
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: GTRANSLATE PRO

Postby Edvard » Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:30 pm

Hi,

Sorry for my late response. If you are able to access php.ini and change the settings you can install ionCube. Here you can find the loaders: http://www.ioncube.com/loaders.php
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux