Gtranslate Pro - which lang is on?

Popular automatic website translation tool

Gtranslate Pro - which lang is on?

Postby Onuphriy » Wed Jun 26, 2013 1:31 pm

Hi!

The static pages translated to another language with Gtranslate Pro load in several seconds. But dynamic pages need for 30-40 sec. to load because there are many javascript modules (and some words are not translated). I can't edit these dynamic pages with '?language_edit=1' because the content forms dynamically. I just can include php file which contain needed language, i.e. 'property-for-sale_EN.php' or 'property-for-sale_ES.php' with '<span class="notranslate"></span>' code.

The code $_GET['glang'] will not help because when the visitor close webpage and later opens the home page www.mysite.com/ without lang (/en/ or /es/) it show last choosen language but variable $_GET['glang'] is empty.

So how can I find which language is choosen now? Maybe I can do this with reading the cookies '$_COOKIE["mysite.com"]'?
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Gtranslate Pro - which lang is on?

Postby Yana » Wed Jun 26, 2013 6:05 pm

Hi,
You will be able to access the selected language using $_GET['glang'] variable. Can you please send me your domain name , so I can check it and understand what the problem is?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Gtranslate Pro - which lang is on?

Postby Onuphriy » Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:54 pm

Thank You for replying, Yana.
The domain name is home-vs.com.
I know about $_GET['glang'] variable, but when the visitor chose Spanish, close the page and later open home page without language code (/es/) http://home-vs.com/ the content shows in Spanish but $_GET['glang']='' (NULL).
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Gtranslate Pro - which lang is on?

Postby Yana » Fri Jun 28, 2013 4:09 pm

Hi,
For GTranslate joomla system plugin you should use JSession::get('glang');
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

2GLux