[Solved] GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Popular automatic website translation tool

[Solved] GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby baracuda » Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:13 am

Hello,

I have Joomla 2.5, i was hoping that it will work with it, because many other extension does it... so now im not sure, if the problem is because of the joomla version or another problem...

sometimes i can install the plugin and when i activate it, then i have en 500 Server internal error - then i can unpublish the plugin and the error disapear.

sometimes when i install it, he shows directly an internal server error 500. when i now unpublish it, the error don't go away and i have to use my backup.

so, what should i do? wait for a new version? is there an problem on the server?

i have:
PHP mode: Fast CGI
PHP Version: 5.2.6

the hosting supports:
PHP ionCube Loader
PHP Curl library
PHP JSON library
PHP SOAP client
Apache mod_rewrite

i tried with 777, but the same problem....

so whats the problem? :cry:
baracuda
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:03 am

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby Yana » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:15 pm

Hi,

Probably you have changed gtranslate folder permissions to 777 and/or all the files now have 777 permission. You need to set permissions to default for your host (you can remove and re-upload).

If it will not solve your issues please try to install 'general' and follow directions in general/readme.txt file.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby baracuda » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:01 am

okay, now the error diappear (method in general) buut, thats nor really a translate of the page. only some words in the menu or other thing.... 99% isn't tranlate... why this?

http://www.ng-bikes.ch/es
http://www.ng-bikes.ch/de (orginal)
http://www.ng-bikes.ch/en no different..

the api from google seems to be correct. i enabled the debug modus.

here the code:
* About to connect() to www.ng-bikes.ch port 80
* Trying 80.74.138.140... * connected
* Connected to www.ng-bikes.ch (80.74.138.140) port 80
> GET / HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1
Host: www.ng-bikes.ch
Accept: */*
Cookie: _pk_id.1.432d=ba5cd6c462c42540.1326398592.28.1327787382.1327759151.; _pk_ref.1.432d=%5B%22%22%2C%22%22%2C1327784289%2C%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.ch%2Fimgres%3Fimgurl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fblack-wolfs.ch%2Flogo.png%26imgrefurl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fblack-wolfs.ch%2F%26h%3D200%26w%3D200%26sz%3D21%26tbnid%3DVxrakuJW1_y5IM%3A%26tbnh%3D90%26tbnw%3D90%26prev%3D%2Fsearch%253Fq%253Dblack%252Bwolfs%2526tbm%253Disch%2526tbs%253Dctr%3AcountryCH%2526tbo%253Du%26zoom%3D1%26q%3Dblack%2Bwolfs%26docid%3D1F3iExoI4dTMkM%26hl%3Dde%26sa%3DX%26ei%3DU9QdT7SBLqal4gTk8oCFDQ%26ved%3D0CDsQ9QEwAg%26dur%3D491%22%5D; dce96e0b699027b58cc16ce6034eecb7=25d8e7efa4c1b644a698e9900f5035fe; _pk_ses.1.432d=*; 9d2ffbe34b6bf0dceba6df320c9e5fd8=6324885d7e95076b9967c36ac5a245f0; jpanesliders_panel-sliders=0; jpanesliders_position-icon=0; jpanesliders_module-sliders=0; configuration=system; jpanesliders_permissions-sliders=0

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Date: Sat, 28 Jan 2012 21:54:15 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)
< X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.6
< P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
< Cache-Control: no-cache
< Pragma: no-cache
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
* Connection #0 to host www.ng-bikes.ch left intact
* Closing connection #0

and now?
baracuda
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:03 am

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby Yana » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:27 am

Could you please try to use Gtranslate without API?
BTW You should download and install the Free vrsion from our site to enable language selector.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby baracuda » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:32 am

i had the modul unpublished... so ok, now its working, so whats the sense of the api? is it right, that google now can use my page in every language, so google should add every language of the page?

and.... the translating of some language (italian, french... two important language here in swiss) doesn't really work... the most isn't translatet.. english is ok.

what can i do? life with it? another language plugin translate all... multitrans does it whitout problems.

now i have often 500 Server Internal error, when i select a language, when i reload the page it works... but when i change again, i have 500 again.... not cool
baracuda
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:03 am

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:48 pm

Hi,

It seems that you have problems with your server if you experince 500 server errors randomly.

Over time everything will be translated starting from the most popular contant and languages completing with the others. However if you don't want to wait you can add ?force_translation=1 in the end of the URL where you can see partial translated content. And it will translate that page forcibly.

If you want to make that change permanent and for all pages to not do that manually. You can edit .htaccess file and replace lang=$1 with lang=$1&force_translation=1 .

If you want to use API you need to pay for it to Google.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby baracuda » Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:32 pm

ok. when i press F5 after the Server 500 he will show the translated page... so now every language is in the cache...

also the only benefit of this module is, that you can edit the translation and that it's better for seo. thx for this code, maybe i add this in the htacces.

so you can close this topic. i think the server 500 is because of an timeout and after reload he have all in the cache.

when i delete the joomla cache, the gtranlate cahce should'nt be deletet, right?
baracuda
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:03 am

Re: GTranslate Pro with Joomla 2.5

Postby Yana » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:56 am

Hi,
When you save a translation it's being saved in gtranslate/cache .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux