[SOLVED]How to set Drupal 6 GTranslate Pro operate with Bing

Popular automatic website translation tool

[SOLVED]How to set Drupal 6 GTranslate Pro operate with Bing

Postby [email protected] » Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:24 pm

Could someone describe how to enable GTranslate Pro in CMS Drupal 6 using the API Bing? I have already set up config.php but without result.

I know it is related to the SOAP service. I have this service enabled on my hosting but I do not know how to set up a service in Drupal. I have already installed this mudules:

services
soap server
soap client
ctools
[email protected]
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 4:52 pm

Re: How to set Drupal 6 GTranslate Pro operate with Bing API

Postby Edvard » Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:03 pm

You need to setup the Pro as described in the readme.txt file. Then enable Bing from config.php and enter your Bing Translate API key. The instructions can be found in config.php file.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: How to set Drupal 6 GTranslate Pro operate with Bing API

Postby Edvard » Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:28 pm

OK, what happens. What you do?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to set Drupal 6 GTranslate Pro operate with Bing API

Postby [email protected] » Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:09 am

Everything worked ok, except the limit of google translation API. So I changed the provider of translation to bing API.

I made a backup of old Cache folder and clear content of its folders. In config.php I have set up

define('API_KEY', 'INSERT-YOUR-KEY');
define('MAIN_LANG', 'cs');
.
.
.
define('USE_BING_TRANSLATOR', true);
define('BING_API_KEY', 8BCFxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx4BA16);

When I select a language I'm being redirected to a URL with the language code, but it gives me a blank page.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 4:52 pm

Re: How to set Drupal 6 GTranslate Pro operate with Bing API

Postby Edvard » Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:25 pm

There was no need to clear the cache. So, I suggest to put it back.

Try this, you don't have quotes:

define('BING_API_KEY', '8BCFxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx4BA16');

Also, turn on the debug to see the log of what happens.

If you see a blank page, it is more likely that you don't have the necessary libraries to use Bing. You may check the PHP error log to find out the blank page reason.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia



  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux