How To Set Up Gtranslate Enterprise

Popular automatic website translation tool

How To Set Up Gtranslate Enterprise

Postby caveman » Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:31 am

The Gtranslate Enterprise Documentation is quite brief and for Cpanel says
Go to Simple DNS Zone Editor.
Add new record
Type in the Name and CNAME of the record.
Click Add CNAME Record.


It would be really helpful if there was a step by step guide with images showing how to set up Cpanel with the 1) the subdomain, 2) using the DNS configuration manager (as per the configuration email) and 3) setting up the new CNAME record.

I am sure it is pretty easy if you understand the relationship between the three things above.

My problems currently are:-
1) In the configuration email it says
CNAME af.spanish-inland-properties.com -> xxx.xxx.gtranslate.net # Afrikaans
and there is a new line for each of the 58 languages. What does this line mean? I can set up a subdomain on my Cpanel easily but what does the
->
mean?
2) I cannot find a DNS configuration manager on my Cpanel. Where is this?
3) What name and CNAME should I use when I add the CNAME Record?

Thanks for any help you can give.
caveman
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: How To Set Up Gtranslate Enterprise

Postby Yana » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:30 am

Hi,
If you can send me your hosting cpanel access info I'll configure it for you. Please use contact form on our homepage .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: How To Set Up Gtranslate Enterprise

Postby caveman » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:44 am

Thanks,

Will do.
caveman
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: How To Set Up Gtranslate Enterprise

Postby caveman » Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:11 am

I have had a chance to carry out some preliminary checks and I have found some strange results.

As mentioned the validation shows up some errors but when you manually check the coding on the page those errors do not exist. The reported errors concern the
<
and
>
symbols which the validator says are missing, in fact they are present.

Also one page which translates is http://es.spanish-inland-properties.com/index.php?call=gencontent&s=102, this shows the same errors when using the validator, see http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fes.spanish-inland-properties.com%2Findex.php%3Fcall%3Dgencontent%26s%3D102&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&ss=1&group=0&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.3. So why does this page translate?

Any help would be appreciated.
caveman
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: How To Set Up Gtranslate Enterprise

Postby Edvard » Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:06 am

I'm not sure I understand you.

Please create a new topic and describe your issue there.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux