How to use Gtranslate with https

Popular automatic website translation tool

How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:31 pm

Hello,

I have WildCard SSL my site goes like this https://mysite.com and https://allsubdomains.mysite.com

Currently running Enterprise version

the problem is when the customer goes on secured page with Gtranslate for example
https://en.mysite.com This webpage has a redirect loop

How to make it workable on secured page?

Thanks
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm


Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:15 pm

I just send it
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Yana » Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:17 pm

Thank you. I'll contact you as soon as we install it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:26 pm

Any luck?
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Edvard » Thu Jul 10, 2014 7:52 pm

Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Edvard » Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:06 pm

Yes, I can see your email, however I cannot find the private key. Please check with the SSL certificate provider and send me what you get from them.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:11 pm

Do you see 2 certificates? I send SSL certificate what I get from them provider, the same certificate was installed to our server without problem.

Wait, what server type are you using ? example Plesk or Cpanel
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Edvard » Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:23 pm

Hi,

I need RSA private key to be able to install the certificate for you on our system.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:37 pm

I send it please check your email, let me know that what you need?
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Edvard » Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:51 pm

It is set up. Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Thu Jul 10, 2014 10:24 pm

confirm it works, thank you
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Edvard » Thu Jul 10, 2014 10:26 pm

You are welcome!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby isa » Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:22 pm

Hello Edvard,

I having this problem now

https://domain.com/buy (Woking)
http://es.domain.com/buy (Redirect to loop)

I did Force redirection through buy.php

<?php if(!isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) || $_SERVER['HTTPS'] == ""){
$redirect = "https://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
header("Location: $redirect");
} ?>

Only works for https://domain.com/buy but not for https://sub.domain.com/buy

Any suggests?

Thanks
isa
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:15 pm

Re: How to use Gtranslate with https

Postby Edvard » Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:38 pm

Hi,

You need to modify your code to add current language $_SERVER['HTTP_X_GT_LANG'] which will be the language code of your current selected language or it will not be set on original language.

Also, please use $_SERVER['SERVER_PROTOCOL'] to detect https.

Thanks!

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux