IONCUBE ISSUE

Popular automatic website translation tool

IONCUBE ISSUE

Postby apeks » Sun May 27, 2018 3:59 am

My server was recently upgraded and as a result GTRANSLATE no longer operates.

The error message that displays if the plugin is enabled is:

Site error: the file /home/username/public_html/plugins/system/gtranslate/gtranslate.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.6.so to be installed by the website operator. If you are the website operator please use the ionCube Loader Wizard to assist with installation.

I have tried installing IONCUBE using WHM/ EASYAPACHE4 on my server but the IONCUBE versions available do not seem to include 5.6?

For your information:

The site runs an old Joomla version, Joomla! 2.5.19
PHP Version is 5.6.3


What do I do?

Regards
Adrian
apeks
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:19 pm

Re: IONCUBE ISSUE

Postby apeks » Sun May 27, 2018 9:32 am

OK looks like I have managed to get the IONCUBE installed. I have published the plugin now and it now longer throws me an IONCUBE error.

However the Gtranslate module will not publish in Joomla.

In addition now when I go to a subdomain eg. bg.mydomain.com instead of being a translation there is the error

"An error occurred.
Sorry, the page you are looking for is currently unavailable.
Please try again later.

If you see this error constantly and you are the system administrator of this resource then please make sure that you are not blocking our IP address: 51.255.65.216"

Any ideas?
apeks
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:19 pm

Re: IONCUBE ISSUE

Postby apeks » Sun May 27, 2018 10:09 am

Looks like I have solved this myself.

Firstly I am running Joomla! 2.5.19 yet your module which on your download page that you says is suitable

eg. Joomla! 2.5, 3+
mod_gtranslate.3.7.4.zip

is the incorrect module. It does not work with Joomla 2.5.19

Instead I replaced it with mod_gtranslate1.6.x.33.zip which does work on my site. The module now publishes and displays correctly.

The other issue relating to the plugin showing an error was a server firewall issue where your IP was blocked.

So all appears OK at present
apeks
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:19 pm

Re: IONCUBE ISSUE

Postby Yana » Fri Jun 01, 2018 2:38 pm

Hi,
We do not have version which requires ion cube loader any more. It was old GTranslate version. If you have a problem, please post your website address and describe the issue in detail.
You can contact us via live chat support .

Best regards,
Yana
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4496
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

2GLux