<Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Popular automatic website translation tool

<Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:01 pm

Hi,
I can't display flags with my J!2,5 version
I installed free module to display flags on every pages, then activated Gtranslate pro plugin
module is enabled (operate with pro selected) and position set up

I can display the position, but flags stay unvisible.
What can I do now ?
(plugin works, when I use for example /es at the end of my web adress)
Thanks
Last edited by Repitol on Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Edvard » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:47 pm

Hi,

Please post your website address and make sure that the flags are enabled, so I can check it for you.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:28 am

Hi,
here is the adress
www.camping-le-bosquet.com
Thanks
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Edvard » Tue Apr 08, 2014 1:39 pm

Thank you! Please enable the module, so I can investigate and provide a solution.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:28 pm

The module is already enabled
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Edvard » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:30 pm

I cannot see it enabled on your website. Are you sure that you have it published for all pages and inside a visible position?

Please let me know.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:52 pm

Hi,
Absolutely !
module is active on all pages on a visible position
I tested the position by adding a red border with css to be sure it can be displayed
I deleted the border but I immediately reactive it (dashed this time, color blue)
you can see it at the top under the phone number
I can send screenshot of the module page if you want to test or send you admin access (PM)
Just tell me
Thanks
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:31 pm

Hi,

Just have checked the source code of your website. There is no GTranslate module code in the source. Please go to Gtranslate module settings page and check The Menu Assignment section. Please select "On All Pages" option.Image
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:47 pm

That's already the case my friend !
tell me how to give you admin access, you'll be able to see it.
I've most of that verified the database to check if the module is well enabled. It is.

Yana, I just sent you an email with screenshots and admin access. Hope you can have a moment to have a glance on my problem.
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Fri Apr 11, 2014 10:49 am

Hi,

Have just checked and noticed that there is no "drapeaux" position on your website. I have set position-1 .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:21 am

Hi,
thank you Yana !
I don't really understand where was my position problem. The drapeaux position exists in index.php, css, xml. As seen on many post on how to create position. It is the way I use for many custom content without difficulty. I can see the position adding dashed border line in css.
Well, your solution is better and I really appreciate your help. Thanks again.
Regards
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:54 am

You're welcome! I'm glad I could help.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:34 pm

Hello,
I do reopen this post because I need to upgrade the website from current Joomla 2.5 to Joomla 3
to do so, I copied the entire website and database on local.
But now Gtranslate doesn't display anything (no flags)
I tried to open Gtranslate plugin in Joomla admin but I have this error : Folder gtranslate.xml not found.
thanks for help
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:40 pm

Hi,
Please try to reinstall the plugin .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Wed May 20, 2015 11:11 am

Hello Yana
should I download a new plugin available for Joomla3 or is the gtranslate_v3.141592 plugin is ok ?
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Wed May 20, 2015 12:00 pm

Hi,
You should use v3.141592 .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Wed May 20, 2015 12:04 pm

Okay
Ioncube needed on my new J3 website but not installed so installation crashed the website and I don't know what to do now. Could you help if I give FTP access ?
I think Ioncube can be loaded ftp mode, but I don't succeed when I try.
:(
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Wed May 20, 2015 12:07 pm

Hi,

You can connect to your server by ftp and to rename gtranslate folder.Then you can disable the plugin and install php ionCube loader.
If you want you can send access info.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Repitol » Wed May 20, 2015 12:51 pm

Fine, I renamed gtranslate folder into gtranslate-bak
and plugin/system/gtranslate-bak
I'd like not to loose my previous config if possible (flags, countries details)

the website is actually on other DNS (current production website is Joomla 2.5 version)
this ftp access is for the website in Joomla3 version which pages can be accessed only with sudo nano /private/etc/hosts command
I don't think you need to display the website to load Ioncube with ftp mode.
Repitol
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: <Solved>Joomla 2.5 no way to display flags

Postby Yana » Wed May 20, 2015 3:26 pm

Hi,
Please do not post username/password here. You can send it by PM.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux