[solved] [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] JotCache

Popular automatic website translation tool

[solved] [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] JotCache

Postby alt_f4 » Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:16 pm

We´ve GTranslate Pro up and running on our J1.5 site http://www.imsware.de/

Now we´ve noticed, that the language switch (done by the flags in the upper right corner) doesn´t work anymore (but previously it did!).

The only thing we´ve added on our site is a new caching method (JotCache, a more advanced caching component than the build-in one), found e.g. here http://goo.gl/NMqIW which boost our site massively

If this component is disabled, everything works fine...has anyone integrated this component successfully with GTranslate or any other suggestion? The vendor of the component has only a small hint in the FAQ, found here http://goo.gl/9U5Vy

Regards, alt_f4
Last edited by alt_f4 on Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] JotCache

Postby Edvard » Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:04 am

I cannot open your site at all.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] JotCache

Postby alt_f4 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:39 am

Edvard wrote:I cannot open your site at all.
Maintenance - online again
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm

Re: [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] JotCache

Postby Edvard » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:19 am

If you check the source code you will see that it removes extra spaces from the code. That breaks the javascript which requires correct space formatting.

Now you have javascript error which says that doTranslate is not a function.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: [solved] [GTranslate Pro / Joomla 1.5] JotCache

Postby alt_f4 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:38 pm

Once again, thanks for your excellent support, Edvard!

Concrete solution for JotCache:

In the Plugin there´s an option called "Compress Cached Content" -> switched to "No" and it works like a charme...

Best regards, alt_f4
alt_f4
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 2:43 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux