Nothing works

Popular automatic website translation tool

Nothing works

Postby zetap » Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:31 pm

Hello

I have worked with this module on other projects and it always works correctly, for that reason I want to use it again, I'm trying to install it in a new project, but I can not make it work.

1 - if I choose the option "look" in "flag", you do not show the icons, the links are but the images of the flags do not.

2- If I set up so that the available languages are English, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, the Portuguese option does not show it, only shows if I choose Portuguese from Portugal.

3- If the default language is Spanish, the page loads in English

4 - even if you click the link the texts are not translated

Module version mod_gtranslate3.0.x.39
Version of joomla 3.6.5

Can you help me find a solution?

Thank you very much !
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby Yana » Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:27 pm

Hi,
Can you please post your website address, so I can check it?
Please download the latest version of GTranslate module from our website and update it. https://gtranslate.io/#pricing
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4300
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby zetap » Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:52 pm

Hi, thanks for your response

The version I have installed is the latest version available in your download area, 3.0.x.39.

The url of the site is ofex-probaires.net, but the module is now only active in the following url, http://www.ofex-probaires.net/vend because the site is online and as the module is not working correctly, I am Doing tests with another, the module is posted in the -top3- position, you need superadministrator access to the site? Do not pass them now because I do not know if this post is private.

Thanks, have a nice day
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby Yana » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:30 pm

Hi,

There is a css problem. Please add the following line to your css file
a.flag img {display:inline;}
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4300
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby zetap » Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:35 pm

Hello, thanks for answering

Add the style that you indicate to the template and now the flags are seen.

Continues the problem of the translation of Portuguese, if the configuration is portuguese of portugal

Https://nimbus.everhelper.me/client/not ... et43xhi4ql

You see flags, but do not translate the texts, keep them in Spanish

If the configuration is portuguese of brazil, does not display the flag, only the link, but neither translates the texts.

Https://nimbus.everhelper.me/client/not ... qsdsi2x9fc

I await comments, thank you!
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby Yana » Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:57 pm

Hi,

Please make sure that you didn't make changes in gtranslate code. Please try to uninstall and install again. Make sure that the default language is selected correctly. It should be the original language of your website.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4300
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby zetap » Tue Feb 07, 2017 6:38 pm

Good Morning

I am sure that I have not modified the gtranslate code and have configured the default language correctly, but I still followed your suggestion, uninstall and reinstall the module.
Now the translation does it correctly, but if I want to use the Brazilian flag for the Portuguese translation, the same is not seen and the link appears after u line jump, see screenshot

as BR

Https://nimbus.everhelper.me/client/not ... 2esyp0sd4a

If I use the flag of Portugal is shown correctly, see screenshot

as PT

Https://nimbus.everhelper.me/client/not ... yhgm2wms1x

The problem is that the customer wants the flag of Brazil, not that of Portugal.

You can help me correct this problem.

thank you very much !
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby Yana » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:04 pm

Hi,
Please enable Brazilian flag and let me know .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4300
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby zetap » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:19 pm

Hello

Apologies, it's already active at http://www.ofex-probaires.net/vend

Thank you !
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby vishall » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:37 am

you should download latest version to solve this problem .
vishall
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:31 am
Location: new delhi

Re: Nothing works

Postby zetap » Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:56 am

Hello

The version that I have installed in the newest version mod_gtranslate3.0.x.39.zip, in its page of downloads is available. There is a newer version?

Thank you!
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby Yana » Mon Feb 13, 2017 5:03 pm

Hi,
It is css issue. add the following rule in your style.css and the issue will be fixed.

a.alt_flag img {
border: 0;
display: inline;
}
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4300
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Nothing works

Postby zetap » Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:47 pm

Hello, thanks for answering

Perfect, now the flags are displayed correctly and the translation is correctly.

I ask you another query, I want the flags to be aligned to right, in the modular position, can you help me with this?

Thank you very much!
zetap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:12 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron