PRO Gtranslate install, configure and edit

Popular automatic website translation tool

PRO Gtranslate install, configure and edit

Postby [email protected] » Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:52 pm

Mr Edvard

First i use in free version now im able use pro. Im happy but tired too.
please can you help with showing
FB extensions picture ?

I created an FTP and Joomla account. More in second in PM to you.

thank you


details:
i use settings (lLast picture).
1. FREE link page with jQuery translate
2. PRO (now active) link page rewrite to /lang/ enable indexing , (little) destroy template style
3. FREE Default google i dont like because it crash template and it take big place at page


1. working well, template conflicts solved before
2. issue :
a)Every language page work with errors in FB extensions, template picture.
If tested, and change configuration, you must clear cache at ftp /gtranslate/cache to show at website :!: .
b)Sub-page http://www.praguedj.com/lang/venues is for google confusing, because at page are czech street names. :| . picture transl-alredy-in-czech
-"solved" .htaccess

Code: Select all
RewriteEngine On


# http://www.praguedj.com/cs/events/venueevents/33-abaton
# http://www.praguedj.com/events/venueevents/33-abaton
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^/([a-z]{2})/events/venueevents/
RewriteRule (.*)/(.*) http://www.praguedj.com/events/venueevents/$2 [R=301,L]

# http://www.praguedj.com/cs/venues
# http://www.praguedj.com/venues
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^/([a-z]{2})/venues
RewriteRule (.*)/(.*) http://www.praguedj.com/$2 [R=301,L]

# # gtranslate config
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/([a-z]{2})/venues
   RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2})/(.*)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&url=$2 [L,QSA]
   RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2})$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1 [L,QSA]


Our sites are http://www.praguedj.com
Hosting: Hostgator
CMS: Joomla 1.5.22


Image
Image
Image
Image
[email protected]
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby Edvard » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:24 pm

Did you upgrade to the new version?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:32 pm

edo888 wrote:Did you upgrade to the new version?


Hi Mr Edvard.
As administrator, I installed PRO in version 3.14 - praguedj_com wich you sent to John Rooney (http://www.praguedj.com).Very nice work. Template and every modules issues is history. Translated pages is HTML valid :) I love it.

Only IE 8 do not load javascript (JS) modules - image rotator under horizontal menu, and calendar in right colum - days can not be switch
I must reload page (F5) to JS working.
IE 8 with version 3.14 do not want show translated pages! He show only original en.

best regards
TcLadin
[email protected]
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:35 pm

Can you try to disable javascript css cache plugin and see if it works?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:28 pm

edo888 wrote:Can you try to disable javascript css cache plugin and see if it works?


Ok i turn off this one system plugin
System - RokGZipper
Now rotators and other JS working fine, but page is still not translated. Now i cant check at FF or others than IE8.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:34 pm

Can you upload info.php file from the package into the gtranslate folder?

Also check your API usage at https://code.google.com/apis/console

If you have reached the daily limit, it will show the original language after it will continue the translation caching process the next day, so over time you will have everything cached and translated.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:57 pm

edo888 wrote:Can you upload info.php file from the package into the gtranslate folder?

Also check your API usage at https://code.google.com/apis/console

If you have reached the daily limit, it will show the original language after it will continue the translation caching process the next day, so over time you will have everything cached and translated.


Hi,
i uploaded this info.php in /gtranslate directory.
But nothing change.
Where are now gtranslate cache files? Dir /gtranslate/cache/ is pure now only two txt files are there.

Yesterday i establish gtranslate 3.16 at praguedj.com. I used pages owner API. Today (now) i change to my API. But nothing change... Pages are still only in English
[email protected]
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:03 pm

When I access http://www.praguedj.com/gtranslate/info.php it shows me 500 internal server error, I presume that you have changed the file permission to 777.

Your cache structure should be like this:

gtranslate/cache/en
gtranslate/cache/fr
gtranslate/cache/de
etc...

You should have one folder for each language code and the folders should have 777 permission, NOT the files should have the default permission.

To make things easier, you can just delete gtranslate and install it step by step from the readme.txt, seems that you have mixed everything.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:40 pm

edo888 wrote:When I access http://www.praguedj.com/gtranslate/info.php it shows me 500 internal server error, I presume that you have changed the file permission to 777.


Points from readme DONE
1. Copy gtranslate folder to your www root
i reinstall fully /gtranslate = delete first, copy second
2. Set /gtranslate/cache folder permissions to 777.
I dont change permission to 777 (big hack risk, with gtranslate version 2.0 i used 755 and write in /cache working) phpinfo shows normaly without 500 error
3. Add this lines AFTER RewriteEngine On line in the .htaccess file.
4. Edit /gtranslate/config.php file to add your API key
5. Modify robots.txt
6. Create sitemap.txt
7. Download and install GTranslate Free
8. Still doesn't work?
it show untranslated pages at language URL http://www.praguedj.com/cs/

:|

in /gtranslate/error_log

Code: Select all
[23-Feb-2011 09:04:03] PHP Warning:  file_get_contents(https://www.googleapis.com/language/translate/v2?key=INSERT-YOUR-KEY&amp;q=Dee+Dee+Bridgewater+%28USA%29%2C+Obecn%C3%AD+d%C5%AFm+%2C+Jazz%2FFunk%2FFusion%2C+20.30&amp;userip=66.249.72.18&amp;source=en&amp;target=af) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 400 Bad Request
in /home/jack/public_html/gtranslate/translate.php on line 66


But in /gtranslate/config.php

Code: Select all
<?php
define('API_KEY', '*****************************************');


and today in error_log
Code: Select all
[24-Feb-2011 03:13:58] PHP Warning:  file_get_contents(https://www.googleapis.com/language/translate/v2?key=*****************************************&amp;q=Prague%2C+Czech+republic%2C+DJ%2C+club%2C+music%2C+dance%2C+concerts%2C+venues%2C+events&amp;userip=66.249.72.18&amp;source=en&amp;target=id) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
in /home/jack/public_html/gtranslate/translate.php on line 66


after i put my API instend of oweners API key.
And rename /gtranslate/limit.txt to limita.txt. File limit.txt appeared again shortly.

Now Gtranslate working. for cs, sk, it, pl, ru ... but ot for pt,hu im confused
may be error_log have some dealy ...
I rename /gtranslate/limit.txt to limitb.txt. File limit.txt appeared again shortly.
but i can see pt pages in portugal language ... now i have in /cache/ limit, limita, limitb.txt but /hu is still in english
I rename /gtranslate/limit.txt to limitc.txt. File limit.txt appeared again shortly.
but i cant see hu pages in hungarian language is in english ... now i have in /cache/ limit, limita, limitb, limitc.txt :?


Code: Select all
[24-Feb-2011 04:38:31] PHP Warning:  file_get_contents(https://www.googleapis.com/language/translate/v2?key=**********&amp;q=%27The+Hair+Song%27+by+Black+Mountain+from+their+Jagjaguwar+release%2C+Wilderness+Heart.+Video+directed+by+Zoe+Bower+and+Simon+Chan.+Edited+by+Patrick+Nelson+Barnes.For+more+information+on+Black+Mountain%3A+http%3A%2F%2Fwww.jagjaguwar.com%2Fartist.php%3Fname%3Dblackmountain&amp;userip=66.249.72.18&amp;source=en&amp;target=lv) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
in /home/jack/public_html/gtranslate/translate.php on line 66
[24-Feb-2011 05:12:06] PHP Warning:  file_get_contents(https://www.googleapis.com/language/translate/v2?key=*********&amp;q=The+event+Biffy+Clyro+%28Sct.%29+starts+on+October+29+2010+at+Lucerna+Music+Bar%21++&amp;userip=66.249.72.18&amp;source=en&amp;target=cs) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
in /home/jack/public_html/gtranslate/translate.php on line 66
[24-Feb-2011 05:26:20] PHP Warning:  file_get_contents(https://www.googleapis.com/language/translate/v2?key=***********&amp;q=Gold+Panda%27s+Instrumental+Hip+Hop+%40+Akropolis&amp;userip=90.182.125.59&amp;source=en&amp;target=pt) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
in /home/jack/public_html/gtranslate/translate.php on line 66
[24-Feb-2011 05:29:53] PHP Warning:  file_get_contents(https://www.googleapis.com/language/translate/v2?key=************&amp;q=Prague%2C+Czech+republic%2C+DJ%2C+club%2C+music%2C+dance%2C+concerts%2C+venues%2C+events&amp;userip=90.182.125.59&amp;source=en&amp;target=hu) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
in /home/jack/public_html/gtranslate/translate.php on line 66



Please how can i use edit_translation.php? i would like change translation
en:venues
cs:kina to cs:dějiště
can i do in edit_translation.php?
[email protected]
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:44 pm


Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby Edvard » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:01 pm

Using my API key for the same request returned the translated result.

I can see that the Czech is translated.

limit.txt is for saving translation traffic. It contains a time stamp and when it expires the translation process will continue. When you delete it manually, you force it to continue the translation. If you wait some time all the languages will be translated and cached.

If you want to edit Czech language go to http://yourdomain.com/cs/?language_edit=1
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby [email protected] » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:45 pm

edo888 wrote:If you want to edit Czech language go to http://yourdomain.com/cs/?language_edit=1


i edit /gtranslate/config.php
first i try put
Code: Select all
// username and password to edit translations, please change for security reasons
define('USER', 'my front end login');
define('PASS', 'my front end passw');


second i put
Code: Select all
// username and password to edit translations, please change for security reasons
define('USER', '');
define('PASS', '');


but dialog window is still clear.
i do it in IE 8

btw. is some way to change translated metetags, specialy Title and description ?

Image
[email protected]
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: PRO Gtranslate configuration mod_gtranslate

Postby Edvard » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:50 pm

Can you try it with Firefox?

Good question, currently no, but I'll add that feature in the next version, so you will be able to edit the page title, meta keywords and description.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia



  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron