Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Popular automatic website translation tool

Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:15 pm

Can you write the steps of what should I do to see the issue you describe?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:41 pm

If you want me to install it for you just PM me the access info.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:52 pm

PM is personal message. Or you can just email it to me.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Sat Jul 09, 2011 11:18 pm

I can verify that you have installed it correctly. I can see that http://www.rustici.ch/en/ is translated into English.

I can also see that your site exceeds the daily limit for the translations. If you see some parts of your page isn't translated, you need to wait a couple of days and it will get translated.

I would suggest to turn off the languages you are not interested in, to save translation traffic and in that case it will translate your site much faster.

Let me know if you want to do that.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia



Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Sun Jul 10, 2011 12:33 am

You need to remove the language codes from sitemap.txt file and left only those you want to be indexed in the search engines. Also you need to edit .htaccess file and replace ([a-z]{2}) with the languages codes you want to be translated separated by | , ex. en|ru|it|de|fr|nl etc...

Also, I can see an issue, you have this in your source code:

Code: Select all
<link rel="stylesheet" href="components/com_rentalotplus/assets/com_rentalotplus.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="components/com_rentalotplus/assets/jquery/themes/default/jquery.ui.all.css" type="text/css" />
           
<script src="components/com_rentalotplus/assets/jquery/jquery-1.4.4.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

<script src="components/com_rentalotplus/assets/jquery/ui/jquery.ui.core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>


as you can see the URLs are relative, so if you are on English page the pointing URL will be /en/components/com_rentalotplus/assets/jquery/ui/jquery.ui.core.js, etc...

You need to make this URLs to be absolute path. ex. /components/com_rentalotplus/assets/jquery/ui/jquery.ui.core.js instead of components/com_rentalotplus/assets/jquery/ui/jquery.ui.core.js
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby eujobcentre » Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:39 pm

Hi,

I've installed Gtranslate Pro as instructed, but nothing seems to be working as described.

My website is in the public_html, however the section of the website that I'd like translating is in a sub directory (Joomla) and that is where I've installed Gtranslate PRO......My main website is not Joomla driven.....

Please advise.

Joe
eujobcentre
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:30 pm

Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:22 pm

It would be better to create a new topic for this. You still need to install it in public_html as instructed.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:35 pm

OK. Why you don't enable Joomla SEF and Apache mod_rewrite from Global configurations? If it is enabled it adds <base> tag into the source code, which tells the browser the absolute path which needs to be taken into account for relative URLs. That might help.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:00 pm

If you describe more in details what you want to do I might advice.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: Problem with Gtranslate PRO

Postby Edvard » Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:59 pm

OK, I think I understand what you want. So when you click on an image from the table on the main page it redirects you to the listing but changes language to original.

The thing is that it submits a form when you click on an image. It is not search engine optimized to do that way, it will be better to have a direct link to the listing page. In that case it will keep the language as well. You can contact the developers of that component and ask them if there is an option to do it that way.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron