Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Popular automatic website translation tool

Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Postby arif » Fri May 20, 2011 6:00 pm

We've installed GTrans;ater Pro on our dev site. When using GTranslate to choose a language, it takes me to the login page and it translates that page, so it never translates the actual website page, which is weird. I assume this has something to do with the dev site being requiring a login, although it was working well when first installed, so I’m just wondering if there are any config files that need to be changed to enable GTranslate on dev and/or what settings will need to be change once live?

Thanks,
A
arif
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:58 am

Re: Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Postby Edvard » Sat May 21, 2011 6:47 pm

Does your dev site require HTTP Authorization?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Postby arif » Mon May 23, 2011 5:07 pm

Yes, it does require HTTP Authorization. If we turned off the Authorization for this dev site, would GTranslate work properly?

Thanks!
arif
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:58 am

Re: Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Postby Edvard » Mon May 23, 2011 8:00 pm

Yes.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Postby arif » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:02 am

Update: We were able to fix the styling issues we were having (it had to be turned to Google Default translation). However, the flags above the drop-down are not working because they are not storing cookies properly. Has this happened before?
arif
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:58 am

Re: Using GTranslate on dev/staging sites

Postby Edvard » Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:11 pm

You need to use Redirect translation method instead of Google Default.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux