change default language

Popular automatic website translation tool

change default language

Postby jeremyjones » Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:32 pm

How do I change the default language when the website first loads? Right now the site is in english but want to make the site to load in Spanish?
jeremyjones
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: change default language

Postby Yana » Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:01 pm

Hi,
If you are using GTranslate Enterprise version it is possible. You can host English version on en.yourdomain.com . You will need to make changes in your DNS records to pont yourdomain.com to our server. We will activate Spanish language for yourdomain.com.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: change default language

Postby jeremyjones » Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:09 pm

so we have to host our domain with you? Is there another option?
jeremyjones
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: change default language

Postby Yana » Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:15 pm

Hi,
You do not need to host your website on our server. You should use your hosting . You just need to move the default language from yourdomain.com to en.yourdomain.com.
You should create CNAME record for yourdomain.com to point to our server.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron