Default language not come selected in dropdown

Popular automatic website translation tool

Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby mahendra » Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:47 am

Hello,

i am using your gtranslate module and it's really very good and work fine in my site. I want to litter bit change in this if this possible. Right now from dropdown user select language those language after page refresh in dropdown not show selected while page will translate as per those selected language . But in dropdown not show selected language so user may got confuse. So i just want to know what change i have to do then those selected language in dropdown come selected.

Please let me know if this is possible then because i think this is necessary feature in this due to user know right now which language he selected.

Please reply me ASAP.
mahendra
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:39 am

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby Yana » Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:07 am

Hi,
You should be able to see the selected language. Can you please post your website address, so we can check ?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby mahendra » Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:26 am

Hello sir.

thanks for quick response. below is my website detail

http://s631450342.onlinehome.fr

in this default language is english and now i change from dropdown english to french or german and then refresh page or go to another page that dropdown not come selected language .but that page will translated as per language.

please check and let me know why arise problem in my site.

Thanks.
mahendra
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:39 am

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby Yana » Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:38 pm

Hi,
Do you have GTranslate license?
I can see the following message : This site will be available soon.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby mahendra » Sat Oct 08, 2016 9:08 am

Yana wrote:Hi,
Do you have GTranslate license?
I can see the following message : This site will be available soon.


Sorry yana,
that time for sometime make site offline. please check now it's open.

Thanks.
mahendra
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:39 am

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby mahendra » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:54 am

hello,

can anyone help me regarding this problem or just tell me how i got selected language value as per your document i try $_SERVER['HTTP_X_GT_LANG'] but i can't get selected language value in this. so please let me know about this two problem and help me to make complete this site flow.

thanks.
mahendra
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:39 am

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby Edvard » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:00 am

Hi,

Do you have a paid license?

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby mahendra » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:12 am

Edvard wrote:Hi,

Do you have a paid license?

Thanks!


Hello,
so without paid licence you not provide support ?. if i buy license then are you sure you short out my this two issue.

1) i want when user come on site as per his country translate site and show on those language.
2) after change language from dropdown and go to next page remain those language active .

please let me know if after license you help me to short out those issue then i think about to buy license.

please reply me ASAP. because i want to make my site live with complete this change in gtranslate

Thanks.
mahendra
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:39 am

Re: Default language not come selected in dropdown

Postby Edvard » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:37 am

Hi,

The variable $_SERVER['HTTP_X_GT_LANG'] is available only in paid versions. So if you do not have, you cannot use it.

With free version you can get the selected language from cookie instead.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron