Enterprise configuration help

Popular automatic website translation tool

Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:41 pm

Hi,
I followed the instruction for configure the Gtranslate Drupal module for Enterprise service.
Our website is www.anima.it (italian language), but when I open http://en.anima.it/?language_edit=1 the site load the italian home page.
If I click on the british flag the new window load the url http://translate.googleusercontent.com/ ... ent=tmp....

I have some doubts:
1. in the dns A records we have an empry record for "anima.it" how point to the same ip address of www.anima.it. Is this a caoorect configuration? Cuase the provider said we can't remove the empty record...
2. Apache is configured to accept all the requests for anima.it (ServerAlias). Is this correct?
3. I removed every rewritecond for anima.it

Could you help me, please

Thanks
Silvio
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby Yana » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:41 pm

Hi,
Just have checked your website and can see the translated version. You configured it correctly. Please check again.

You can add the following rule to your .htaccess after RewriteEngine On for www redirection

RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^anima.it
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.anima.it/$1 [R=301,L]
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:34 pm

Hi,
I added the rewritecond to .htaccess
The site is translate only if you click on the flag.
If you open http://en.anima.it doesn't translate.
And how about to edit translation? the link http://en.anima.it/?language_edit=1 doesn't run.

The free version was ok, but the Enterprise show theese problems.
We need to edit translations.

Regards
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:39 pm

Now is working.
Maybe delay in cache and config loading.

Thanks
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:45 pm

Sorry,
the edit works.
But if you click on the british flag from the italian site (www.anima.it) or on the italian flag from the english page (en.anima.it) you are redirect to translate.google.com.
Is this correct? I think no.
How can we correct it?

Thanks
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby Yana » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:06 pm

Hi,
You should enable "Operate with Enterprise" option on the GTranslate free module settings page.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:38 pm

Hi,
now http://en.anima.it is ok and the traslation overrides correcly.
But if you go on http://www.anima.it and select english flag the translation is made from Google without using overrides.

Could you help us please?

Regards
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby Yana » Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:47 pm

Hi,

You just need to enable "operate with Enterprise" option. Please Go to gtranslate free language selector settings page and enable it. You can find the documentation here https://gtranslate.io/docs/
Or you can send backend admin username/password and I'll activate it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:57 pm

Hi,
but obviously "operate with Enterprise version" is enabled.
Other suggestions...?

Thanks
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby Yana » Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:27 pm

Dear Silvio,
I can see you didn't activate "operate with Enterprise" option . Please check it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby silvio » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:01 pm

Then panel show it enabled, please see the screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dm32r6zfe6dfm ... ttings.png

The site is http://www.anima.it
silvio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:19 pm

Re: Enterprise configuration help

Postby Yana » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:12 pm

Can you please check your template? May be you are using free html code instead of the module?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron