GT Enterprise problem

Popular automatic website translation tool

GT Enterprise problem

Postby [email protected] » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:05 pm

We bought yearly subscription for GT Enterprise and received instructions how to implement it. You were very kind and did it for us, assigning sub domains for each language.

In the instructional email it says: "To add the language selector on your site, you will need to use GTranslate Free and turn on the Enterprise option in it.". Problem is, how to do this? We have PRO version. Should we uninstal it first? Because, there is no option to enable Ent. version in module now.

Also, we have contact form on our current web from "aiContactSafe" and it is not working on new sub domains (verification code is always wrong). Is this related?

Thank You for Your support. It was excellent in the past, so I'm sure will sort this out soon as well.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm

Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby Yana » Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:43 pm

Hi,
If you installed the general html code you need to replace it with the new one. You can download it from https://gtranslate.io/#pricing . If you are using GTranslate Joomla module you need to enable "operate with Enterprise " option on the module settings page. You can find the documentation here https://gtranslate.io/docs
You will need to uninstall GTranslate pro version.
I'll check the contact form .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby [email protected] » Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:56 pm

But, if we uninstall PRO version, how will that affect all the existing web pages which are indexed by Google? Because all new sub domains are new content for Google, I assume it will take time to index it. We have excellent SERP for many keywords and want to make this transition from PRO to Enterprise seamless. Is this possible at all? If not, we would rather stay on PRO than to loose positions in Google.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm

Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby Yana » Fri Apr 26, 2013 3:56 pm

Hi,
To keep the indexed translated pages you can use the following rewrite rule.

RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ http://$1.domain.com/$2 [R=301,L,QSA]

You should replace domain.com with your domain name.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm



Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby [email protected] » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:00 pm

We entered rewrite rule as follows. Is this ok?

RewriteEngine On

# gtranslate config
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /$1/$3 [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /$1/ [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1&url=$2 [L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)$ /gtranslate/translate.php?lang=$1 [L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ http://$1.dreamingcroatia.com/$2 [R=301,L,QSA]
[email protected]
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm


Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby [email protected] » Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:39 am

Please, start answering our issues. You can't just sell a product and let clients handle transition from one of Your products to another without a word of instruction. We have many, many problems on our website after implementing Enterprise version. Worst of all is what we just noticed; the manual translations for hundreds of pages are not showing at all, only automated Google translations are showing. This is the main problem we have now, although, sadly, it is just one of the issues with changing from PRO to Enterprise.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm

Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby Yana » Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:39 am

Hi,

1. what about existing cache from PRO version. It is huge; can we delete it now to free up space on server?

Yes, you should uninstall GTranslate Pro version and delete the cheche.

2.We entered rewrite rule as follows. Is this ok?

Please delete old rules and leave only the following
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ http://$1.dreamingcroatia.com/$2 [R=301,L,QSA]

3. All translations have % sign...
% means that the text is in the queue and you will see the translated version soon
The the translations are done on demand. It will start the translation from the most popular content and it is depending on your traffic . Usually it takes less than one minute to translate the page.

4.The manual translations for hundreds of pages are not showing
GTranslate Pro keeps the cache on your server but GTranslate Enterprise version keeps the cache on our server. It cannot load edited translations. If you want you can send .human files and we will put them on our server.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm



Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby Yana » Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:22 pm

Hi,
1. Please send only the files with .human extension.
2. Cookie domain should be .dreamingcroatia.com (with a dot) to share the session over subdomains.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby Yana » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:49 pm

Hi,
1. I'll contact you as soon as we put .human files on our server
2.You can find more info here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

You should be able to set in on Joomla global configuration page.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby [email protected] » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:08 pm

Very disapointed with Enterprise version. As another user (http://gtranslate.net/forum/post11808.html?hilit=enterprise%20slow#p11808) already stated, service is very slow and plagued with problems.

According to Pingdom, our main web loads in 4,19s, which is good (http://tools.pingdom.com/fpt/#!/daBnwjHIj/www.dreamingcroatia.com). On the other hand Enterprise translated sub domains take 18s to load (http://tools.pingdom.com/fpt/#!/zfLux6OsL/it.dreamingcroatia.com)!!! That is unacceptably slow.

We also have same problem as other users. Content is not translated as advertised: "Your site will be translated instantly upon installation." This is simply false advertising. Every single page needs to be visited by browser two or more times to get it translated. This means that first visitors will see semi or non translated page. We switched to Ent. version so that we don't have to force translate pages so all visitors are served already translated page.

There are many other issues that mess up existing website, because Ent. is half finished product without any support. There is no manual, no warning what can (and will) go wrong if You switch. Be prepared that Your web will not work properly for a long time and You will have to tweak manually many things and features that worked before. And, of course, it takes a day or two to get any answer from developer.

We paid for a year in advance after having PRO version for over a year. It was a mistake. Don't do it. If we could only get a refund and install back our old PRO version, it would be a way out of this mess for us.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm

Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby Edvard » Wed May 01, 2013 7:56 pm

Hi,

You are making false statements here.

If your website is written using web standards you shouldn't have any problems. Also I have just checked the load times of your website on other languages and it takes the same time to load a page on a different language.

At first when we start discovering your content it may take little bit longer to show a page, but later if everything is translated that won't happen.

If a new page has many untranslated parts on it and we cannot translate it on a timely manner, instead of showing an error page or letting the client to wait we show the page with queued translations. After it will be fine.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GT Enterprise problem

Postby [email protected] » Wed May 01, 2013 8:55 pm

Dear Edvard,

thank You for reply. As much as I admire Your translating application, the Enterprise version is just not what is advertised. Please, never again tell me that I'm making false statements, as this can quickly raise into larger problem.

The only issue that is improved over last few days after Enterprise migration is loading times, which are OK now.

First and most important: its been a week since Enterprise has been i implemented on our website and our content is not translated. Why?

Second, contact forms are not working on new sub domains You opened. Why, if everything worked with PRO version?

Third, font formatting and css styles are not implemented correctly. Again, it worked fine on PRO version, but not with Enterprise version. Please, don't tell we are not fully implementing web standards or something similar.

Also, You asked us to send You .human files, so You would uploaded to Your server our manual translations. We send it 4 days ago and we are still getting automated translations for these pages. How long does it take?

To conclude, we can't afford any more waiting with website as it is now. We want to, and we have to, go back as it was. Please, remove all Enterprise from our web and let us go back to PRO version. It worked fine for us. All benefits of Enterprise (instant translation and less server load) are obviously not working for our website.

Please, help us to make our web functional again. Delete new sub domains and we'll continue with PRO version as it was.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm


Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux