Enterprise version only translates a few words?

Popular automatic website translation tool

Enterprise version only translates a few words?

Postby festivaldiaries » Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:09 am

Hi, The Enterprise version I am using on www.festivaldiaries.com seems to translate only a few words and has quite a few % before words that are not translated when clicking through to the language page requested. However if I refresh the langauge page then all the text is translated?
I wonder if you could take a look and let me know if I need to do something my end.

Thankyou, Keith
festivaldiaries
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Enterprise version only translates a few words?

Postby Yana » Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:13 am

Dear Keith,
% means that the tex is in the queue and you will see the translated version soon. You just need to wait and everything will be translated.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise version only translates a few words?

Postby festivaldiaries » Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:19 am

WOW... I don't think I have ever had a quicker response from any other company! Brilliant ;)

I thought it might be something like that, works a treat on refresh though straight away!
I guess once cached this will go away.
One thing when I go into editing a page I saw the 'get this page translated' and clicked on the words I wanted and then clicked to buy but on the following page it asked me to sign up to something which I didn't want to do, I just wanted to pay for the translation?
Do I need to sign up with another service?
festivaldiaries
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Enterprise version only translates a few words?

Postby festivaldiaries » Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:25 am

OK just a quick note on the translation.

I have noticed that Google Chrome requires a refresh of the page for the text to be translated fully everytime.
In Firefox, IE and Safari it works and returns the page fully translated.

In Chrome I noticed chrome asks if I would like to translate the page which could mean chrome is breaking the translation while it asks if I need translation?

Also flags in IE don't display.... but hey that might be my end.
Keith
festivaldiaries
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:05 am

Re: Enterprise version only translates a few words?

Postby Yana » Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:02 pm

Hi,
Please try to clear Google chrome browser cache and it will work properly.
We are working with gengo.com who will provide the professional translations. You should sign in with your myGengo account.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux