Flags in dropdown menu

Popular automatic website translation tool

Flags in dropdown menu

Postby caspergjensen » Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:34 pm

How do I install flag in my drop down menu in the pro version in Joomla?
I have read all previous threads, and your advice to use the code directly from your source code, but I can't get to work!
I have also tried to load the code external via jumi, but the it will not read my css.
Have also tried with other code version, but nothing works!
Is it possible to borrow some code that works?
Or get help from your developer?
My domain is snekaeder.eu
caspergjensen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby Yana » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:36 pm

Hi,
You can copy the code of GTranslate free plugin for HTML pages, make appropriate changes and create Joomla costom module.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby caspergjensen » Thu Feb 23, 2012 4:10 pm

Have tried that a tons of times, but the flags wont load, and It wont change my language back to the original language.

But I can se, that if I use the standard Gtranslate language changer (from the free module), it is supposed to load an picture, but it wont show that one... any clue?
caspergjensen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby Edvard » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:21 pm

Hi,

All the extra customization of the language selector need to be done on your side. We do not provide customization service. You can ask your designer or developer to do that for you. We just can give our agreement to use our code on our website and we do that.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby dave_logic » Sat Feb 25, 2012 5:36 am

Edvard wrote:Hi,

All the extra customization of the language selector need to be done on your side. We do not provide customization service. You can ask your designer or developer to do that for you. We just can give our agreement to use our code on our website and we do that.



We'll that make this response to my pre-sales question very misleading. I purchased today based upon this..

http://gtranslate.net/forum/pre-purchase-question-t1844.html
dave_logic
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby Edvard » Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:01 am

Hi,

If you can provide us FTP and admin backend access our support specialist will install it for you. You can send the details using our contact form on the home page.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby dave_logic » Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:24 pm

Thanks,

I have sent through the access details.
D
dave_logic
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby Yana » Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:08 pm

Thank you. We will contact you soon.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby dave_logic » Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:14 pm

Yana wrote:Thank you. We will contact you soon.


I have heard nothing from you via email or PM...Its working so I assume that you have fixed however I have not had any correspondance at all.

Now going back to my Pre-sales question found here:

pre-purchase-question-t1844.html

to which you responded:

"Dear David,
Yes, you will have the same as the one on this site....."

How is this achieved as I dont have the same as the one on the site...?

Regards,

David
dave_logic
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Flags in dropdown menu

Postby Yana » Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:59 pm

HI,
I have installed the customized module with languages you requested.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux