gtranslate and joomla 1.6 build in language switcher

Popular automatic website translation tool

gtranslate and joomla 1.6 build in language switcher

Postby [email protected] » Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:24 pm

hi there,

i would like to purchase gtranslate, but have a question. I am running 2 languages using joomla 1.6.1 build in language switcher at the moment. joomla and jomsocial are already translated in a nice way, also menu and once and a while i have german and english version of an article.

- Will g translate respect already available translations and therefore won't effect those already available translations?

- URL postfix for my english site is "en" (http://www.mydomain.de/index.php/en/). Let's pretend I use "eng" instead. Will gtranslate respect this already available postfix of language code or should I set it up the way gtranslate uses it?

- Will I have to turn on "L R" Joomla language direction for languages that are read right to left?

Thank you
[email protected]
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: gtranslate and joomla 1.6 build in language switcher

Postby Edvard » Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:31 pm

You need to set English language code to be blank and German to be de.

Then you can install GTranslate Pro and exclude German to be handled by Joomla. The other languages will be translated by GTrnaslate Pro automatically from English.

So your site will be English when you access http://domain.com, German when you access http://domain.com/de/ and it will be handled by joomla.

The template will be changed for RTL languages automatically.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: gtranslate and joomla 1.6 build in language switcher

Postby [email protected] » Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:25 pm

Dear edo,

thank you for fast reply on my topic. I tried your free version and experienced the following.

My Joomla 1.6.1 site is running german language default (http://www.mydomain.de/index.php/de/), therefore I've chosen German default in Gtranslate. I have Joomla build in language switcher activ for German and English (en) language. I am running Joomla and JomSocial on my site and I also use translated language files in both languages for joomla and jomsocial. 99% of my articles are language "All", but some are language "de" and "en".

1. I would like to have the gtranslater respect those already existing translations. Is this possible? This would also mean that e.g. translated category titles and existing language files are respected.

2. Right now, when I pick a gtranslator language there is no way of reseting and setting gtranslator inactive. Only way is by calling url http://www.mydomain.de. or choosing my default site language. Is this correct?

The question why i am asking is that i want to offer gtranslator as a help to translate articles or content that are only available in german language and i want my customers to see already translated content by me in e.g. english which is much more accurate when they use gtranslate.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: gtranslate and joomla 1.6 build in language switcher

Postby Edvard » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:38 pm

If you use the Pro version and Redirect translation method it will work. Probably you are using On Fly translation method now.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron