GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Popular automatic website translation tool

GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Fri Nov 30, 2012 4:28 pm

On my install:

joomla: 1.5
vm: 1.1.4
sh404sef:2.4.6.1033

if i turn on joomla caching the gtranslate module stop working.
Any idea?
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:13 pm

..the cached page offered to visitor is the last cached, eg if i switch to english the page is cached in english,the if i revert to italian,the page is still in english.

it seems to do not cache different language versions for each page.
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:16 pm

knock..knock..where is support?
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:25 pm

Hi,
Sorry for the late reply. Please try to change gtranslate and joomla cache plugin order.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Mon Dec 03, 2012 6:26 pm

gtranslate before cache?
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:45 pm

Hi,
Yes,
Please try to change order.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:43 pm

works,but does nt prepend the language code before url eg en/xxxxxxxx.html
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:17 pm

Hi,
Try to disable the cache for gtranslate free module also.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:15 pm

is disabled...
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:41 pm

this plugin is a pain...and the support is alone.
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:02 pm

Hi,

Please turn off the cache as a temporary solution. Meanwhile, we will investigate to see what's wrong and if it's our plugin bug we will improve it immediately.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:38 pm

Yana,
my site ha approx 15.000 pages/products..if i turn caching off the site is unusable...
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

PLS Refund

Postby marcellodj » Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:35 pm

Thanks to your plugin i wasted days and visitors without any solution to my issue gtranslate-don-work-joomla-cache-t2690.html

At this point i want to be completely refunded of my purchase.
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: PLS Refund

Postby Yana » Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:51 pm

Hi,
We can offer you to upgrade to the Enterprise service for one year.
I regret to inform you that we cannot make the refund. Please note that this guarantee only applies in the first month of your subscription. Once the first month passes we cannot refund your money any longer. Please read the Returns Policy .
Please try to turn off menu module cache. This should fix the issue.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:53 pm

HI,
Please try to turn off menu module cache.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Fri Dec 14, 2012 7:08 pm

1 month is passed thanks to your support, turn on ,turn off and bla bla bla withou providing REAL solution

THE MENU CACHE IS SET TO OFF ALREADY
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Fri Dec 14, 2012 7:45 pm

Hi,
Please try to unisntall the gtranslate system plugin and install the general version. Here is the documentation https://gtranslate.io/docs/57-gtranslat ... on#general

If you can send me access info I can install the plugin for you.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Sat Dec 15, 2012 2:27 pm

not solves,i should disable always page caching,otherwise is offered the cached page,instead of traslated one.
this plugin is a mess.wasted my money.hope others don t go wrong as me purchasing it.
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby Yana » Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:30 am

Hi,
Please check your PM.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: GTranslate don't work if joomla cache is on

Postby marcellodj » Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:13 pm

Ok, but how to activate the enterprise version? if you rply after 1 month then don t tell me that i should read terms of service..
marcellodj
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:05 pm

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux