Gtranslate pro doesnt Translate new Text (Joomla)

Popular automatic website translation tool

Gtranslate pro doesnt Translate new Text (Joomla)

Postby Ben » Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:12 pm

Hello,


we use Gtranslate since 2011 on our Homepage but it stopped translating new Text, if we try to access not already Translated or new areas we just get a blank page.

We created a new paid google-tranlate api account and entered the new api key in the config file but there was no change, problem still exists.

If we try to enable a new language theres just a blank page too(Firefox) Internet Explorer 8 gives us a Internal Server Error Page (500)

Allready cached content works and is displayed correct.

We enabled debuging, this is the content of the debug.txt after the call of a "blank page":

* About to connect() to www.xcoorp.com port 80 (#0)
* Trying 92.61.60.17... * connected
* Connected to www.xcoorp.com (92.61.60.17) port 80 (#0)
> GET / HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 9.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/5.0)
Host: www.xcoorp.com
Accept: */*
Cookie: __utma=103924617.348116673.1318506592.1318506592.1318506592.1; __utmz=103924617.1318506592.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none)

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Date: Wed, 18 Jan 2012 10:55:59 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.2.9 (Debian)
< P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
< Cache-Control: no-cache
< Pragma: no-cache
< Set-Cookie: 44922792bd32fe3c3a8d25de049fe6b3=4vdgaji5a6kgfb33pb0g6n6io4; path=/
< Vary: Accept-Encoding
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
<
* Connection #0 to host www.xcoorp.com left intact
* Closing connection #0

regards,

Ben
Ben
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro doesnt Translate new Text (Joomla)

Postby Yana » Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:59 pm

Hi,

Probably there is a problem with permissions. Please read this article.

troubleshooting-gtranslate-pro-t368.html#4
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro doesnt Translate new Text (Joomla)

Postby Ben » Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:07 pm

Hello,

i re-installed the _mod and re-uploaded the gtranslate Folder but the Problem is still there:

- Getting blank Page after trying to Translate (i deleted the cache, and created a new cache folder with 777 permissiosn, other files and folders are on default permissions)

Are there any Problems between gtranslate and Google Translate API V2? I think it stopped working when Google Translate API V1 was closed.

Debug.txt:

* About to connect() to www.xcoorp.com port 80 (#0)
* Trying 92.61.60.17... * connected
* Connected to www.xcoorp.com (92.61.60.17) port 80 (#0)
> GET / HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1
Host: www.xcoorp.com
Accept: */*
Cookie: a711c29be0780351c9275f32a7e47168=de-DE; __utma=103924617.1673706816.1297936140.1326893680.1326977773.149; __utmz=103924617.1323246085.119.111.utmcsr=google|utmccn=(organic)|utmcmd=organic|utmctr=xcoorp%20rx840; 44922792bd32fe3c3a8d25de049fe6b3=5gj5jmkqfekkj3ufpjqpbfstn0; __utmb=103924617.24.9.1326977774729; __utmc=103924617; 642b4c8a7e7b8ede2cb42166cd045eef=t2ljiit1f2fr2f86gb9keh4ku2; jpanesliders_panel-sliders=0; jpanesliders_module-sliders=0; jpanetabs_module-menu-assignment-tabs=0

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Date: Thu, 19 Jan 2012 13:54:45 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.2.9 (Debian)
< P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
< Cache-Control: no-cache
< Pragma: no-cache
< Vary: Accept-Encoding
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
<
* Connection #0 to host www.xcoorp.com left intact
* Closing connection #0
Ben
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro doesnt Translate new Text (Joomla)

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:39 pm

Hi,

There is no need to buy API key. Probably something have changed on your configuration settings or you haven't updated your GTranslate to the latest version.

If you can send temporary FTP access details using our contact form on home page our support specialist will look into and fix it for you.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux