Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Popular automatic website translation tool

Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby vishwa » Wed May 25, 2011 1:36 pm

Hi There,

This is vishwa

i install Gtranslate pro on my site according to given instraction on readme.txt, after instalation it gives [b]404 - Component not found error[/b] when i change language by the Gtranslate module.

my site url :- http://staging.whoartnow.co.uk/

Please help men to short out this problem.

Thanks ,

Vishwa
vishwa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby Edvard » Wed May 25, 2011 2:10 pm

Hi,

Please check the troubleshooting and let me know if you are still not able to solve the issue:
gtranslate/troubleshooting-gtranslate-pro-t368.html
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby vishwa » Wed May 25, 2011 3:49 pm

hi Edvard,

Thanks for replying me :)

i follow all the required instructional from link given by you and now a new error comes when we change language by language module.

http://staging.whoartnow.co.uk/

Site error: the file /var/www/virtual/andy/staging.whoartnow.co.uk/htdocs/gtranslate/translate.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.3.so to be installed by the website operator. If you are the website operator please use the ionCube Loader Wizard to assist with installation.

really need to install ioncube_loader_lin_5.3.so ?

vishwa !
vishwa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby Edvard » Thu May 26, 2011 12:39 pm

Yes, ionCube library is required, please consult with your hosting provider to find out how to enable it.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Gtranslate pro change the virtuemart price formate

Postby vishwa » Tue May 31, 2011 5:37 pm

Hi Edvard,

I really Thank full to to customize Gtranslate Pro. now error are fixed but it not translating all the part of the pages on the site.

http://staging.whoartnow.co.uk/

So please help me for this !

Thanks & Regard,

Vishwa.
vishwa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby Edvard » Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:13 pm

Hi,

I can see for example Russian is working: http://staging.whoartnow.co.uk/ru/
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Gtranslate pro and currency convert script problam

Postby vishwa » Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:47 pm

Hi ,

i got a problem with Gtranslate pro with currency converter script. when i change the language from language module it changes the currency format of all the product in site.

URL:- http://staging.whoartnow.co.uk/de/art/c ... 1/cult-art

normal price formate is : £45.00
after change the language : £4,500.00

when i remove the code of currency converter language module works fine.

Please have a look i generate this script from http://dynamicconverter.com/

<!-- Dynamic Converter --> <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript"> function dc_ld() { var dc_dlay = document.createElement("script"); dc_dlay.setAttribute('type', 'text/javascript'); dc_dlay.setAttribute('language', 'javascript'); dc_dlay.setAttribute('id', 'dcdlay'); dc_dlay.setAttribute("src", "http"+(window.location.protocol.indexOf("https:")==0?"s://converter":"://converter2")+".dynamicconverter.com/accounts/9/9243.js"); document.getElementsByTagName("head")[0].appendChild(dc_dlay); } setTimeout('dc_ld()',10); </script>
<style> #currency_select select { width: 110px; font:1.0em Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; } #dc_box {display:none;}</style>
<!-- Dynamic Converter End -->

Please help me how to make both of this working.

vishwa
vishwa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby Edvard » Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:50 pm

Hi,

Try to wrap all the prices on your site with <span class="notranslate"></span> or add class="notranslate" attribute to the price wrapper tag if any. It will stop the translation of the prices.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby vishwa » Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:45 am

Hi Edvard,

I got your new GTranslate Pro version 3.14159 for my staging.whoartnow.co.uk domain name through my client Andy.

i configure the config file and put old Api key given by Andy ,But after installation it gives an error.

"You don't have appropriate license for staging.whoartnow.co.uk domain name. Please purchase GTranslate Pro license."

how i get the license please help me for this.


vishwa.
vishwa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:48 pm

You need to use license.dat file from gtranslate_staging.whoartnow.co.uk.zip file.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Gtranslate pro not translate all part of my site

Postby vishwa » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:33 pm

hi there,

the [b]GTranslate Pro version 3.14159[/b] not translate all part of my site. please have a look on link snap shot of my site not translating area with red mark.

but in Arabic it translate all the area of my site, what is the reason behind that.


http://www.staging.whoartnow.co.uk/images/one1111.JPG


vishwa.
vishwa
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby [email protected] » Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:40 pm

Hi Edvard

I am working on the same project - the test site for whoartnow : http://staging.whoartnow.co.uk/

We are getting most of it working now, ( great application BTW )

One issue we are having now is that not all of the page is translating. Check the home page and you can see that down the left, only half of the colours are translating for example. Is there a reason for this that you know of/? thanks ion advance >>Andre#
[email protected]
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:29 pm


Re: Gtranslate pro - gives 404 - Component not found error

Postby Edvard » Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:58 pm

This is not connected to the post title.

Please check the troubleshooting and if you cannot find the reason for your problems feel free to open a new support thread with appropriate title.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron