Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Popular automatic website translation tool

Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Postby alexppp » Tue Mar 10, 2015 7:26 pm

Dear Yana and Edvard,

We have some issue in our site, regarding the home button/link.

For some reason, we are using custom modul with links to some of the subdomains + the main page in english.

Our issue comes, when we click and enter some of the subdomain sites. Then, the link for the main page in english, changes to the main subdomain address where we are actually.

We had kind of same Joomla issue before, and fix it with disabled editor, which prevent tinymce to write not the full URL, but that's not work now.
alexppp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 5:41 pm

Re: Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Postby Yana » Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:40 am

Dear Alex,

Can you please send an example ?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Postby alexppp » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:09 pm

Yana wrote:Dear Alex,

Can you please send an example ?


Hello and thanks!

The main site which is in English is here - http://www.ammg.eu

When we switch to any subdomain (ex. http://ro.ammg.eu), the link of english flag (main page http://www.ammg.eu), is changed to http://ro.ammg.eu.

Thanks!
alexppp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 5:41 pm

Re: Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Postby Yana » Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:56 pm

Hi,
Please make sure that you installed the latest version of GTranslate free module which is responsible for the language selector.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Postby alexppp » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:44 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your help. With the latest version of GTranslate free module, the english link is just fine.

My problem was because, I am using not the language selector from the free modul, but custom modul with other flags.

It works now for the english page link with the same custom modul, when we add class="flag nturl" to the a href tag of the english page, just like the language selector makes anyway.

Thanks again,
Alex
alexppp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 5:41 pm

Re: Home button/link issue, using Enterprise version

Postby Yana » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:15 pm

Good to hear it is fixed.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron