How to configure a domain?

Popular automatic website translation tool

How to configure a domain?

Postby Alex-a » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:02 am

How to configure a domain? http://www.en.v-mire.net not working, but http://en.v-mire.net working.

settings my domain :
en.v-mire.net CNAME sis.tdn.gtranslate.net
www.en.v-mire.net CNAME sis.tdn.gtranslate.net

is it right?
Alex-a
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:03 pm

Re: How to configure a domain?

Postby Yana » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:14 pm

Dear Alex,

By default it shouldn't have www for the translated versions. If you want we can configure it for you for additional payment. I have sent payment information by PM. Please check .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: How to configure a domain?

Postby Alex-a » Thu Nov 12, 2015 7:37 am

Wow! Aren't domain www.en.v-mir.net and domain en.v-mire.net the same domains? Why should I pay extra for the same domain?
Alex-a
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:03 pm

Re: How to configure a domain?

Postby Edvard » Thu Nov 12, 2015 8:22 am

No, they are not the same. Our URL structure is configured to be XX.domain.com.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to configure a domain?

Postby Alex-a » Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:06 pm

Why isn't it mentioned during a sale? Shouldn't you explain that in your information about the product?
Alex-a
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:03 pm

Re: How to configure a domain?

Postby Edvard » Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:14 pm

Dear Alex,

www.domain.com and domain.com are different. In our examples on the features page you will see only examples with es.domain.com and not www.es.domain.com. Also, our language selector is not configured to work with www. I don't know why you want www prefix, it doesn't make sense to complicate the subdomains. You will find rarely subdomains which have www prefix. For example you will hardly find www.forum.domain.com, because it is not practical to have www with subdomains.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron