[Solved] Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Popular automatic website translation tool

[Solved] Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby classo » Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:37 am

I installed the Joomla Pro version after using the free version for months and as soon as I turn on the Pro version in the Joomla module it breaks the layout of my clients website http://www.cgtower.com. Not sure what to do? Any suggestions would be helpful...

Thanks!
Chris
classo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:32 am

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby Edvard » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:23 pm

Hi Chris,

It seems that you do not have Curl library installed on your server. Please contact your hosting provider and ask them to enable it for you. If it is not possible then you have to move to another hosting with Curl and ionCube support or you may use our Enterprise version which doesn't require software installed on your server and thus no server requirements.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby classo » Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:46 pm

HI Edward,

The CURL Library is installed and I still have the same problem... As soon as I click the button to operate with the CGTranslatte Pro version on it forces the pull down menu into the very top left corner of the page and doesn't operate anymore as well as it pushes my slide show into the top right and off the page. How can this be? The free version of the GTranslate is still in the same position and operating properly? Please advise ASAP.

Thanks!
classo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:32 am

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby classo » Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:39 pm

Hi Edward,

I have created a beta version of [url]beta.cgtower.com[/url] and turned on the GTranslate module there so that you can see what it is doing. I have also created a new joomla user so that you or anyone else on your team can login to fix the problem and would be more than happy to forward the user and password to a private email. I have followed the installation instructions as per http://gtranslate.net/docs/57-gtranslate-pro-documentation carefully but have had no success. Please advise as to what to do next...
classo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:32 am

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby Edvard » Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:09 pm

Hi,

I have checked your website and I can see that it works fine. Let me know what should I do to see the issue.

Thank you!

P.S. Please make sure that you use a valid HTML on your original website with validator.w3.org
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby classo » Thu Nov 07, 2013 4:34 pm

IT IS NOT WORKING AT ALL!!!! You say you checked my website and its working fine??? Check http://beta.cgtower.com/ The Menu is broken... The slide show is broken and even when I go to a page that has mostly plain text and append the URL with ?language_edit=1 nothing happens other than more problems with the menu. No edit icons appear or anything. Please instruct on how to fix this or provide instruction as how to receive my money back. Either way I will be happy to post in the results of purchasing the Pro version in the Joomla community.

Thank you!
classo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:32 am

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby Edvard » Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:58 pm

Hi,

Please calm down. I have checked: http://cgtower.com/ru/ and it works fine. I cannot check it on beta, since you do not have Pro license for it.

Probably you are checking the free version by clicking the flags.

To enable Pro version you need to reconfigure the module and select Operate with Pro version option.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby classo » Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:30 am

It does not work!!! It breaks the page as mentioned as soon as I configure it to operate with the Pro Version just like it does on the [url]beta.cgtower.com[/url] I just can't leave the site in that condition. I installed the free version for the client expecting that when we purchased the Pro version it would actually work... Please advise properly...
classo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:32 am

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby Yana » Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:03 am

Hi,
You don't have license for your beta.cgtower.com domain, so the GTranslate Pro will not work.
As to the cgtower.com domain , I can the plugin is working properly. I can see the translated versions. To edit the text you need to login to the frontend and then add ?language_edit=1 . Please use this link :
http://cgtower.com/index.php?option=com ... view=login
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby cogle » Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:10 pm

I'm working on cgtower alongside classo, and it seems like this has become a communication issue.
Image
Basically classo when saying "it doesn't work" was referring to the website in conjunection with your module being configured to operate in pro mode.
This layout issue occurs on both the beta and live site's regardless of whether a license is installed making the licensing bit kind of irrelevant.
More or less, we want to know how to prevent your module from breaking the template layout when pro mode is enabled.
If you still insist on refusing evidence simply because "there's no license on the beta site" you might as well dismiss the image I posted here as well as I'm fairly certain I can't enable your license for filebeam or the image format I used, but in the end both that snapshot of the live site, and the beta site, render the same layout issues as a result of having your module configured to operate in pro version.
We can setup a backend login if you genuinely need to try it out yourselves, but there's no reason I can think of that this module should have any css in it that would break the rest of the layout.
Just let us know and we can private message the info via these forums.

Also, please try to keep up with context, its painfully obvious upon re-reeading this thread what classo was referring to... while it wasn't worded as well as possible, it should have been understood especially on a support forum...
cogle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby Edvard » Fri Nov 08, 2013 6:12 pm

Hi,

Thank you for the clarification. Now I understand your issue. It seems that you have modified our module and I can see that on Pro mode there is an extra closing div tag (</div>) which breaks your template.

Probably it is because you have added <div align="center"> somewhere which is not being added in Pro mode.

Please use our module with no modifications or modify it correctly.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Joomla Pro Version Breaks Website

Postby cogle » Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:42 pm

Fixed that issue, thank you.
Everything seems fine now except.
If I enter ?language_edit=1 onto the url, it redirects to an invalid login page.
You sent http://cgtower.com/index.php?option=com ... view=login,
your module redirects to http://cgtower.com/index.php?option=com ... &redirect={code}

So basically it will try to get me to login if I'm not already, but the option its trying to use is missing an s.
Your module redirects to option=com_user, the link you sent and the one that works is option=com_users
Not a big issue but I thought I'd point that out.
cogle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 4:50 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux