License issue

Popular automatic website translation tool

License issue

Postby dave_logic » Thu Dec 25, 2014 11:06 pm

Hi,

Why am I suddenly receiving this license issue. Everything was working fine and without me touching my site I see this error this evening..

You don't have appropriate license for www.logic.co domain name. Please purchase GTranslate Pro license.

Dave
dave_logic
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: License issue

Postby Yana » Fri Dec 26, 2014 3:38 pm

Hi,

The issue is fixed. If you ever experience the same issue please add ?verify_license=1 to the end of the URL to refresh the license.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: License issue

Postby dave_logic » Fri Dec 26, 2014 5:08 pm

Yana wrote:Hi,

The issue is fixed. If you ever experience the same issue please add ?verify_license=1 to the end of the URL to refresh the license.


Hi Yana,

Yes I see its fixed but why would this happen? I am already aware of the verify command. I had to use it when setting things up a few days ago. Its worrying that still can just occur on the fly without warning as looks very unprofessional to visitors. Would it be better just not to translate and send the site admin an automatic email rather than this message.?

Dave
dave_logic
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: License issue

Postby Yana » Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:34 pm

Hi,
The issue may happen if you are having temporary network issues on your server.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: License issue

Postby dave_logic » Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:14 pm

Yana wrote:Hi,
The issue may happen if you are having temporary network issues on your server.


I did not have any network issues over that period. I have no downtime monitored at all. Are you sure that my /27 prefix was reachable by your transit provider. IE your IP address ? Why assume that this is a customer network related issue when this could simply be a transit routing issue. If that is the case, and could easily be the case then this could happen very often.

Regards,

Dave
dave_logic
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: License issue

Postby Edvard » Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:03 pm

Hi Dave,

We have not experienced any issues with other customers.

The reason can be also that you have reverted old license.dat file which caused license error.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4186
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux