Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Popular automatic website translation tool

Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby LAMF » Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:59 pm

Hello,
I have GTranslate pro installed and it works fine... I think.
The problem is that when I type in the real URL:
www.lmiab.se and adds /ru or /de or /no or whatever topdomain it translates the site in this language!!!
This is not good for SEO as my site becomes huuuge.

I only want one extra language to be translated and that is English when I click the flag.
How can I make all other languages disappear or should I say not transaltion to be done when typing /topdomain
after the URL?
LAMF
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby LAMF » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:16 pm

Any news here?
I got this problem on all my sites that has GTranslate Pro installed.
BR
Micke
LAMF
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby Yana » Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:14 pm

Hi,
You can write a redirect rule in your .htaccess to redirect unwanted languages to the homepage.

Here is an example
RewriteRule ^(ru|fr|de|nl)/(.*)$ /$1 [R=301,L]
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby LAMF » Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Ok Yana thanks!
So I just add this line:
RewriteRule ^(ru|fr|de|nl)/(.*)$ /$1 [R=301,L]
And add all languages I want?
Will this remove al registered sites at Google as well?
When you type: site:yourdomain.com in google I get something like 35000 articles and that's not so good as the articles are not relevant and refer to languages that I don't need to display.
LAMF
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby Yana » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:53 pm

Hi,
Yes, please add the languages which you want .
Remove the languages from your sitemap.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby LAMF » Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:47 pm

The problem remains.
If I type in for example:
www.lmiab.se/de I get a german translated page or if I type /fr I get a french translation etc.

I have done the things you tell me to now, here's the line I have added in the .htaccess
Code: Select all
## Redirect unwanted domains to start page
RewriteRule ^(af|ar|az|be|bg|bn|ca|cs|cy|da|de|el|es|et|eu|fa|fi|fr|ga|gl|gu|hi|hr|ht|hu|hy|id|is|it|iw|ja|ka|kn|ko|lt|lv|mk|ms|mt|nl|no|pl|pt|ro|ru|sk|sl|sq|sr|sw|ta|te|th|tl|tr|ukur|vi|yi|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /$1 [R=301,L]


Then I have in my sitemap.txt in the root of the public_html folder this lines:
Code: Select all
http://lmiab.se/en/
http://www.lmiab.se/en/


I have no sitemap.xml file.
LAMF
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby LAMF » Mon Sep 03, 2012 6:30 pm

Any updates to this issue?
It's translating every top domain added to my usual url.
LAMF
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby Yana » Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:43 pm

Hi,
Please make sure that you have added this rule after RewriteEngine On line .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby [email protected] » Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:45 am

Jana,
I have added the rule like this in the .htaccess file:
Code: Select all
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^(af|ar|az|be|bg|bn|ca|cs|cy|da|el|es|et|eu|fa|fi|fr|ga|gl|gu|hi|hr|ht|hu|hy|id|is|it|iw|ja|ka|kn|ko|lt|lv|mk|ms|mt|nl|no|pl|pt|ro|ru|sk|sl|sq|sr|sw|ta|te|th|tl|tr|ukur|vi|yi|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ /$1 [R=301,L]


It still translates the article I am on to any language I choose. :(
[email protected]
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:05 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby Yana » Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:02 pm

Hi,
If you can send me ftp access I'll try to fix the issue.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm



Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby Yana » Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:34 am

Hi,
I'm working on it. I'll let you know as soon as I fix it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby [email protected] » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:49 am

Hi,
This is still not solved.
If I typ in www.gagneffiske.se/id I get an Indonasian translation and if I type in www.gagneffiske.se/ru I get a russian translation. The problem is that I need to block out all languages except from English and German otherwise I get unwanted indexation in Google of all languages available in GTranslate and that is not good at all frpm a SEO perspective. I get like 20.000+ indexed pages but have like 700 if Swedish, English and German is counted. So how can I option out al other languages?
If this isn't solvable I am afraid that GTranslate ha s a big problem as there are quite a lot of sites using it that probably doesn't want all their articles translated and indexated in all languages due to spam classification in Google etc.
So please we need a solution to this in order to keep using GTranslate as it is ment to be.
Best regards
LAMF
[email protected]
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:05 pm

Re: Mysite.com/topdomain issue

Postby [email protected] » Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:54 pm

Hi,
Another thing that needs to be solved is that in the component redirect in Joomla admin there is thousands of broken links generated from the GTranslate cache files in all languages.
There must be a way to avoid these to be generated as well as to block all other languages that Swedish and English to be translated. And block all robots from crawling these unwanted languages.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:05 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

2GLux