Not connecting to Enterprise Server

Popular automatic website translation tool

Not connecting to Enterprise Server

Postby billboy999 » Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:23 pm


I purchased the Enterprise edition and have configured it as per your documentation but it does not appear to work.

At the moment I only want one additional language on the site - Spanish, and have added the CNAME record in the appropriate place through cPanel. The UK and Spanish flags appear correctly on the frontpage and in the module 'Operate with GTranslate Enterprise' is enabled and 'Translation Method' set to 'Redirect'.

However, on clicking the Spanish flag the browser reports the error message "Can't open the page" because can't find the server ""

Can you help with this please?.

In addition, I own the domain name, and I want to use this specific domain for use with the Spanish language translation. The instructions in your email ask that I contact you so you can configure it for me. I have sent a separate request via your 'Contact Us' pop out button but have received no reply.

Can you help with this also please?
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Not connecting to Enterprise Server

Postby Edvard » Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:07 pm


It doesn't seem that you have added the CName record correctly, since doesn't resolve to any IP address and that's why the browser shows that error.

If you can send your hosting panel access using our contact us form we can configure it for you.

Additionally we will let you know when the is configured and instruct you to set the correct DNS records for that as well.


Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Site Admin
Posts: 4151
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

  • Related Topics
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests