PRO to Enterprise

Popular automatic website translation tool

PRO to Enterprise

Postby siamagency » Fri Aug 31, 2012 4:36 pm

Hi,

I want to update my pro licence to Enterprise !

If i do so, the change will be smooth and transparent ? I mean...Im afraid to lose all my cached translations.

Can i send you the cached files (compressed) for example ?

What is the solution for dont lose any ranking...

Thank you
siamagency
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: PRO to Enterprise

Postby Yana » Sat Sep 01, 2012 1:21 am

Hi,
You can send .human files. Also you can write a rule to redirect already indexed pages to the new Enterprise version , so you will not lose page rank.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: PRO to Enterprise

Postby siamagency » Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:04 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your reply !

1) .human files contains all manual translations isnt it ?

2) Write a redirection ? My domain will be necessary changed :
www.domain.com/en to en.domain.com
??

3) Using Gtranslate enterprise will help me to save RAM on my server ?
siamagency
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: PRO to Enterprise

Postby Yana » Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:31 pm

Hi,
1. Yes, .human files contains all manual translations .
2. Here is the rule
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2}|zh-CN|zh-TW)/(.*)$ http://$1.domain.com/$2 [R=301,L,QSA]
3. Yes, GTranslate Enterprise keeps the translation cache on our server.Translated clone of your website will be delivered via our cloud.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: PRO to Enterprise

Postby siamagency » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:39 pm

Thanks for your reply,

Any problem with virtuemart ?

Thank you !
siamagency
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: PRO to Enterprise

Postby Yana » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:59 pm

Hi,
There are no any known issues with GTranslate Enterprise and virtuemart.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron