Problem with GT Translator

Popular automatic website translation tool

Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Fri May 11, 2012 11:45 am

Hello,

I have installed free version of GT Translator, and intend to purchase pro version if you can fix the bug. Joomla 2.5 template that I use for presentation is Revista nueva and the url is http://www.fitness-studion1.com/
When I click on the flag (upper right corner), there are some missing parts after translation.
What to do, how to fix this problem?

Thanks and regards,
Nenad
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby Yana » Fri May 11, 2012 11:52 am

Hi,
I've checked your website for HTML errors. Please try to solve all end tag errors .
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Sun May 13, 2012 1:16 am

Hi,
As far as I can see, there are no end tag errors. Doublechecked with Dreamveawer too. Could you be more specific, which files I have to look at...what to change?
Brgds, Nenad
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby Yana » Sun May 13, 2012 10:24 pm

Hi,
Please check your template css .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:51 pm

Hello,
CSS is OK and the template itself works perfectly.
But, it seems that the transformation loads and adds a script for each text and breaks all other JavaScript. Since there are certain components in the template that are based on jQuery/JavaScript, it seams to be that after translation they cannot function anymore.
So, can you exclude some modules/components/content such as Gallery and Slideshow from translation? They best be ignored and left alone?
As I mentioned in my first post, I intend to purchase pro version. But, firstly I have to be sure that translator can be adjusted to a given template.

Best regards,
Nenad
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby Yana » Mon May 14, 2012 11:05 pm

Hi,
You can wrap it by class="notranslate" attribute.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Tue May 15, 2012 12:30 pm

Hello
How to do it?
And where to do it?
Brgds,
Nenad
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby Yana » Tue May 15, 2012 10:25 pm

Hi,
You should edit the source of your webpage. It works with any tag. Here is an example.
<span class="notranslate"> Your text </span>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Wed May 30, 2012 12:12 am

I am using Revista youtheme joomla template which contains so called Widgetkit as a platform for all their widgets. http://www.fitness-studion1.com/
I created a Custom HTML module and inserted the Gallery using Widgetkit Shortcode. This I wrapped in a <span class="notranslate">:
<div>
<span class="notranslate">[widgetkit id=50]</span>
</div>

But it does no help here. Still the jQuery of the translation breaks the jQuery of Widgetkit and stops it. The errors vary but Widgekit is just disabled by it:
window.external.resT is not a function
While this content is wrapped in the span with the class, it is still fully processed and rendered broken.
So, I gave up from flags, and used drop down list. Also I changed translation method from Redirect to Google Default (On Fly).
Now, I'm facing with another problem. When I try to turn the translation back from some other language to the site language which is originally Serbian latin, GT translate's it to Serbian cyrillic.
How to make it to translate the pages to the Serbian latin language?
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:19 pm

Is there any solution for Serbian latin ?
Maybe to get back to original page (without translation) when click on Serbian from drop down menu?
Is it possible to do it? How?
Please advice.
Thanks and regards,
Nenad
Last edited by nenad70 on Sun Jun 03, 2012 11:37 pm, edited 3 times in total.
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby Edvard » Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:03 pm

Hi,

You can use Redirect translation method and it will be OK.

It will be OK also in Pro version.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby nenad70 » Sun Jun 03, 2012 11:47 pm

Hi,

When I use Redirect translation method, the translation breaks the jQuery of Widgetkit and stops it. That's why I use Google Default (On Fly).
Is it possible to get back to original page (with NO translation) when click on Serbian from drop down menu? Please advice.
Brgds,
Nenad
nenad70
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:29 am

Re: Problem with GT Translator

Postby Edvard » Wed Jun 06, 2012 6:18 pm

With Pro version it will be OK. It will not break anything.

It is not possible to modify the Google code used by Google Default translation method.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux